Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Need to add a dedicated 20 amp circuit in my garage? Wiring to circuit panel?

Need to add a dedicated 20 amp circuit in my garage? Wiring to circuit panel?

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-27-13, 09:02 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Need to add a dedicated 20 amp circuit in my garage? Wiring to circuit panel?

I want to add a dedicated 20 amp circuit to run my 115 volt welder in my garage. The circuit breaker panel is conveniently located on the garage back wall about 3 to 4 feet from the attic access opening in the ceiling. When I climbed in the attic I noticed about 11 metal conduits that enter the top of circuit breaker panel. The circuit breaker panel has an unused 20 amp circuit. I would like the location of the electrical outlet to be on the adjacent wall and placement is not that critical. I don’t know how I can install wiring for this circuit. Thought I would try here before I call a contractor.

Thank you,
Jim
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-27-13, 09:38 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,865
Received 1,204 Votes on 1,114 Posts
Is the house wired in pipe or are those metal conduits just being used as sleeves for NM (romex) type cable ? In other words is there anything coming out of the top of the pipes that you can see.

If you can see the top of the panel.... are there any more knockouts left ?

If you have access down the wall where you want to put the receptacle.... you should be able to run 12-2 w/grd NM type cable from the panel to the new location thru the wall.
 
  #3  
Old 09-28-13, 06:31 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
They appear to be metal conduits that lay on the attic studs then make a 90 degree down turn to the top of the circuit breaker box. I am not able to see any wires as they are inside the conduits. In order for me to check for any additional knock-outs, I would have to dig out insulation and down between walls to check. This is where I get fearful of shock. Perhaps I should remove the front panel and look for available knock-outs looking up from the breaker box. May not be knock outs any left.

When I have time next week, I have to take another serious look at this setup. If a proper job does not seem feasible, I could take the front panel off the breaker box and “jerry rig” and connection. It’s far from pretty, but would work while I get my welding down over the next few months.
 
  #4  
Old 09-29-13, 09:18 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,175
Received 92 Votes on 79 Posts
If these are actually a conduit system you could pull the new circuit through the conduits and branch off from a junction box assuming the box and conduit still have space.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: