Using PVC box for indoor use

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-27-13, 07:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 266
Using PVC box for indoor use

I'm in Canada is there any issue to use a PVC box indoor in my shop basement? cable is already there but was never terminated (Romex 14/2). I have one of those box with matching cover plate that I bought last summer but didn't use it https://www.google.ca/search?q=pvc+e...tm%3B200%3B200
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-27-13, 08:29 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Welcome to the forums!

There are a lot of boxes on the page you linked to. Is this the one you have? If so, yes, you can use that box indoors. You will need to mount is securely on the face of the wall and run PVC conduit with individual conductors to feed it.

Name:  conduit dead end box.jpg
Views: 1967
Size:  4.2 KB
 

Last edited by ray2047; 09-27-13 at 08:53 PM. Reason: No Valad URL. Added Image.
  #3  
Old 09-27-13, 09:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 266
Yes that's the box Do I need the conduit? the box came with strain relief 'plugs"
 
  #4  
Old 09-29-13, 08:19 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 266
One more thing Since the box is PVC do I need to ground the box as well with the ground screw on the box?
 
  #5  
Old 09-29-13, 05:42 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,251
One more thing Since the box is PVC do I need to ground the box as well with the ground screw on the box?
Nope, the box does not need to be grounded/bonded, but the device (receptacle/switch) does need to be grounded.
 
  #6  
Old 09-30-13, 08:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 266
Awesome thanks!! That's what I tough wouldn't make any sense to ground a plastic box since it actually would isolate it. Now my next question why the ground screw on those boxes?
 
  #7  
Old 09-30-13, 08:48 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,049
What ground screw? Is it green. I don't recall seeing one with a ground screw but not a pro so haven't seen that many.
 
  #8  
Old 09-30-13, 10:26 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Do I need the conduit?
Yes.

the box came with strain relief 'plugs"
For cable? Can you post a picture of those?

Since the box is PVC do I need to ground the box as well with the ground screw on the box?
Not only do you not need to, you can't. It's not possible to bond a non-conductive material to ground (or to any other electrical potential).

Can you also post a picture of the "ground screw?"

See How To Include Pictures.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes