24v Relay for Thermostat

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-11-13, 07:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
24v Relay for Thermostat

Hi - new to the forum, so please excuse any mistakes in etiquette.

In our basement we have a hydronic in-floor radiant heating system (Tamas), powered by an on-demand combination water boiler/heater (Navien). This was installed with a mechanical thermostat, which I want to replace with a programmable model with floor and ambient sensors (something the plumber should have done in the first place).

The Tamas system only supplies millivolt to the thermostat. Most programmable thermostats for this application require 24v. Where to get 24v from...

In the mechanical room there is this relay (fig.1). As far as I can tell, it's a 120v to 24v relay. Out of pins 6 and 8 (fig.2) is a low voltage (red) cable that runs to the furnace.

Into pins 0 and 1 are the 24v 20va output from a transformer (fig.3)

And so my question is this... can I run a second low-voltage cable from any other pins to feed the thermostat? My gut says I should be able to use pins 2 and 4...

Thanks in advance!

[HR][/HR]
Fig.1
[ATTACH=CONFIG]19135[/ATTACH]
[HR][/HR]
Fig.2
Name:  Capture2.PNG
Views: 1833
Size:  8.8 KB
[HR][/HR]
Fig.3
Name:  592_3x3.jpg
Views: 2559
Size:  33.1 KB
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-11-13, 07:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,225
Welcome to the forums.

That relay you are showing activates on 24v it doesn't deliver or output 24v.

In order to use a regular 24v thermostat on a millivolt system you will need a 24vac transformer or power supply and an additional relay.

If the transformer in the pic is large enough it will run the thermostat and the relay. It's only 20watt so if you have more than one zone valve on it you will probably have to purchase an additional one for your thermostat. A 24vac 10w would be fine. I used your two pole relay picture but any single pole relay will work too.

Name:  p.jpg
Views: 2337
Size:  16.4 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 10-11-13 at 08:08 PM. Reason: added diagram
  #3  
Old 10-11-13, 09:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Hi PJmax. Thanks for the swift response! So, I think I'm a little confused on what a relay is supposed to do...
The existing configuration looks like this:Name:  config.png
Views: 2045
Size:  17.8 KB

What does the relay do in this configuration? Also, it doesn't seem to match with the diagram you made - what am I missing...!
 
  #4  
Old 10-11-13, 09:06 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,055
what a relay is supposed to do
It is a switch. It turns power on and off.
 
  #5  
Old 10-11-13, 09:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
So the furnace has an alternative source of power beyond this? And if so, why does it need this source of power?

And if not, and if it's a switch, and there's no power until it's triggered, how does the calling device (furnace) demand power when... the switch is off.

Sorry for the newbie level of these questions - electrical isn't my strong suit!
 
  #6  
Old 10-11-13, 09:17 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,055
A thermocouple pile heated by the pilot light provides the power.
 
  #7  
Old 10-12-13, 01:25 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,225
You may be able to use that existing relay but you haven't shown us how that circuit is activated. You will need to find out where the 120v to the transformer is coming from and exactly to what are terminals 6 and 8 are connected to.

In that circuit....when you apply 120v to the transformer the relay shorts those two wires together.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes