Multiple Panels Linked

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-23-13, 09:42 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6
Multiple Panels Linked

First of all I did search on this and I was not able to find a clear answer. I know this will work but I want to know if this would be a legal setup.


I have a large outdoor area that I need to get power to in specific locations. Iím running 4/0 from the main box on a breaker to the first box. This would then go to the second, to the third, etc. Do I need to have a breaker in each box to feed the next panel or can I link them together by joining the 4/0 from box to box. Secondly I would assume that every panel would need to have the same amp rating or a greater amp rating then that of the breaker in the main box. Correct?


Also these are all outdoor boxes. Do I need to keep the ground isolated or can I either run a ground rod at each box or bond to neutral at the boxes?

Now this is more of a hypothetical question at this point but my setup will make these boxes basically fall in a circle. Would there be any advantage or issue to complete the circle with another run of 4/0 to allow alternate path for the current to flow?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-23-13, 09:52 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 18,758
Welcome to the forums.

Your use of the word box makes things a little ambiguous - you are using it to refer to a subpanel and not a junction box, right?
 
  #3  
Old 10-23-13, 09:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6
I was trying not to use the word sub panel but yes.

Basically a breaker in the main feeds 4/0 that goes in series to multiple boxes. All on the same bus off the one breaker.
 
  #4  
Old 10-23-13, 10:20 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,047
Why do you need 150-200 amps? What size breaker at the main panel? If the loads at each box are significantly less than the supplying breaker then yes you need a subpanel.
 
  #5  
Old 10-23-13, 10:26 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6
Ok the loads will depend on what is connected and running. I do not need 200 amps to each box. I have a 100amp breaker feeding these panels. At some point it may be upgraded to a 200amp if need be. Running 4/0 because of distance to the panels. The panels will all daisy chain off each other. Do I need to have a breaker in each box feeding the next box or can I join them all together assuming no box can pull more then the breaker. Basically the one breaker will feed multiple boxes in series. Doing this to avoid having a 100 amp breaker in each box.
 
  #6  
Old 10-23-13, 10:44 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6
I guess I should phrase it as can one breaker feed multiple sub panels provided that the breaker is smaller or the same size as the smallest amp rating on the panels.
 
  #7  
Old 10-23-13, 11:37 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,047
I guess I should phrase it as can one breaker feed multiple sub panels
Yes.
provided that the breaker is smaller or the same size as the smallest amp rating on the panels.
That is correct.

.
 
  #8  
Old 10-23-13, 11:50 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6
would each sub panel need a disconnect breaker? Also would I need to run a ground wire to each panel or can I ground to earth? I haven't seen 4/0 quad
 
  #9  
Old 10-23-13, 12:45 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,047
would each sub panel need a disconnect breaker?
Only id there are spaces for more the six branch circuits.

Also would I need to run a ground wire to each panel or can I ground to earth?
Both, you need an EGC and GEC at each panel that is not in the same building as the main panel.
 
  #10  
Old 10-23-13, 01:14 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,024
Need to know what you are going to use these for as different codes apply. Are they to be mounted on pedestals for an RV park? Or mounted on permanent structures.
 
  #11  
Old 10-23-13, 01:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6
OK - I think I have it down now. Just to recap it would be ok to have my main cable run from sub to sub as long as I have a breaker smaller then the smallest rated box. Boxes with more then 6 need to have a disconnect of some kind in them. I guess now we need to do a wire ground as well as a rod? I don't think it was like that a few years back when we started putting these in. I think the rod was all that was required,
 
  #12  
Old 10-23-13, 02:37 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,047
But not since at least '08.
 
  #13  
Old 10-23-13, 07:03 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,385
I haven't seen 4/0 quad
Are you using direct burial or conduit with individual conductors. I assume by 4/0 you are using aluminum conductors.....right? If individual conductors in conduit you could use 3 - 4/0 and 1 - #4 AL Type XHHW. If direct burial, you could use mobile home direct burial feeder.

Mobile Home Feeder

Do your panels have feed through lugs? How do you propose feeding each additional panel from the previous panel?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes