Pass-through wiring without cutting wire?

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-24-13, 09:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 2
Pass-through wiring without cutting wire?

Was checking some circuits in my house and found interesting pass-through connection in on of the boxes: hot and neutral wires go through the box without cut. They just loop around switch screw terminals. The ground is spliced as usual - twisted and bonded.
Is this according to the code?

Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-25-13, 04:06 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Welcome to the forums! Neutrals are not switched. Remarked white wires are used in switch loops. I'm not sure how your set up is done. Can you post a picture of the switch and let us know where the power comes in for this circuit and what it controls? http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...your-post.html
 
  #3  
Old 10-25-13, 07:39 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,385
The ground is spliced as usual - twisted and bonded.
The ground wire splice is required to have a wire nut on it.
 
  #4  
Old 10-25-13, 03:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 2
My bad, for sure neutrals are all spliced together with wire-nut. Only hot wire comes in from previous receptacle in the circuit, loops around switch terminal and goes to the next receptacle. Is it code compliant? The rest of connections are as usual, hot wire from light connects to the second switch terminal.
 
  #5  
Old 10-25-13, 04:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,115
Sounds normal.

Why would you think it's not code compliant ?
 
  #6  
Old 10-25-13, 08:51 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
The only thing that is happening is the switch and the receptacle are energized by the same wire/cable. You can either do it that way, which is simple, or you will be relegated to making a pigtail of the wires, sending one to the receptacle and one to the switch off the hot wire. Completely normal.
 
  #7  
Old 10-26-13, 07:39 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
No code issue, but it does make it a little more difficult if you need to change out a device.
 
  #8  
Old 10-26-13, 12:49 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
hot wire comes in from previous receptacle in the circuit, loops around switch terminal and goes to the next receptacle. Is it code compliant?
Yes. The NEC requires that any conductor passing through a box have a few inches of slack pulled into the box and left there.

It's required for two reasons. One is to relieve tension on the wire. The other is to allow each conductor to be terminated or spliced in that box, id need be. Since the wire you're asking about is, in fact, terminated, its installation is compliant with that code.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes