Moving 8G wires from one panel to another?


  #41  
Old 11-09-13, 12:23 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,891
Received 192 Upvotes on 172 Posts
It moves if you service the the water heater. I could drywall it up real nice against the cable if it was secure. Otherwise, itll just chip it out. No reason I can't use romex connectors into the disconnect, just trying to 'dress it up' a little.
These cables are the feeders that feed the disconnects, not the tankless heaters. As long as the disconnects are mounted solidly, which they should be, the cables will no longer move.
 
  #42  
Old 11-09-13, 12:47 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 418
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
Casualjoe...you are right. I keep forgetting that since there isnt a disconnect now.


I am going to add a subpanel to put my circuits on (not really add, just put it on my first under-used panel). Yes, the load calc support it. Anyway, it will be supplied with 6GA THHN WIRE.....Its got 4 conductors. What is the minimum PVC Conduit size that I can use for these going from one panel to a sub? I think its 4 in 3/4 Rigid SCH40 from the charts I see, which will be fine.
 
  #43  
Old 11-09-13, 03:58 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,891
Received 192 Upvotes on 172 Posts
What is the minimum PVC Conduit size that I can use for these going from one panel to a sub?
I thought we already went through this is a different thread. Take the cables out of the first panel and route them to the other panel where they will be getting power.
 
  #44  
Old 11-09-13, 08:21 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 418
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
I can't recall. Im modifying the setup. The subpanel is currently fed with 8/3 Romex cable on a 50A breaker. I think that's wrong. Either way, its on the wrong main panel and I have a crap load of 6/3 + G already in 1" smurf leftover. Im getting connectors to fit that to the new main panel and putting a 65A breaker on it if I cant find a spare 60A around here in my stuff.
 
  #45  
Old 11-09-13, 10:02 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,010
Received 211 Upvotes on 182 Posts
You don't need a sub panel at the tankless. All you need is a disconnect.
 
  #46  
Old 11-10-13, 07:38 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 418
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
Oh...I see the confusion. This subpanel is already there. Its not 'for' the heaters. Im just resupplying the subpanel from a different main. It is going to serve my second story general lighting load, and im going to supply it off the main panel downstairs. To do that, I want to use 6ga THHN in 1" smurf conduit and put it on a 60A breaker. Just wanted to check to see if thats OK.
 
  #47  
Old 11-10-13, 09:24 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,010
Received 211 Upvotes on 182 Posts
If you are moving the circuit from one panel to another you either move the cable out of the panel into the other or you pull the cable out of the panel and splice it to a new cable in a junction box.
 
  #48  
Old 11-10-13, 09:14 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 418
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
Yes. I am using J-boxes for my water heater circuit move/extension. The sub panel move is going to use new, heavier wire so a j-box won't be needed. It will be a clean run.
 
  #49  
Old 11-11-13, 07:29 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 418
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
I got a J-box. So, here's a dumb question. Do you just drill holes in it where you need them? I have a step drill I used to use for drilling sheetmetal holes for Romex Connectors....is that what I need for the gray J-box?
 
  #50  
Old 11-11-13, 08:40 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 7,458
Upvotes: 0
Received 6 Upvotes on 5 Posts
Yes, if you don't have the right size hole saw.
 
  #51  
Old 11-11-13, 09:01 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Or chassis punch.

.
 
  #52  
Old 11-12-13, 05:54 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,891
Received 192 Upvotes on 172 Posts
A junction box with knockouts is the quickest, a step drill is the next quickest, but a knockout punch is the cleanest.
 
  #53  
Old 11-12-13, 06:58 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 418
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
These are the gray J-boxes. No knockouts on them. Otherwise, I would have gotten some with knockouts. Ill look again and see if they have them, but the plastic is easy to work with and I can glue my smurf tube into the 1" fittings for it.
 
  #54  
Old 11-12-13, 09:53 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 7,458
Upvotes: 0
Received 6 Upvotes on 5 Posts
I use a hole saw for the plastic boxes. You can use your multi-bit if you're careful.
 
  #55  
Old 11-25-13, 05:32 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 418
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
I got 4 of 6 circuits moved. Boxes are installed. I have to use two boxes because some of the wires were too short, I expect the last 2 to be short as well, so they will go in the second box as well. I had to re-arrange some breakers. I have more than enough spaces, lots of open spots with breakers in them and one weird dual single pole 30 amp breaker. Its like two single pole 30's glued together. No idea what thats about but its only using one of them so Ill probably replace that with a single 30A and open that spot too.
 
  #56  
Old 11-25-13, 06:09 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,010
Received 211 Upvotes on 182 Posts
I cannot think of any reason your house would need a 120 volt 30 amp circuit. The only thing I can think of would be a receptacle for a travel trailer.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: