Bathroom Light Switch Controls my Outlet

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-03-13, 07:39 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Bathroom Light Switch Controls my Outlet

Longtime forum follower, first time poster.

Both of my bathrooms' light switches control the outlet. I would like to have a night light on for my children, unfortunately the light switch controls the outlet, therefore the night light does not work unless switch is turned on.

I am currently working on the basement switch and am confused. I took the switch plate and switch out and there are three sets of romex coming into the switch.

The three whites were wire-nutted together. Two blacks were wire-nutted together.

I have no idea where to start as I have no expertise in wiring. Please let me know if you have any ideas. Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-03-13, 07:50 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,631
Do you have a multimeter, preferably analog? What is the wiring at the receptacle? If they ran the lights from the load side of the GFCI you just need to change it to the line side. Also what is the wiring at the light.
 
  #3  
Old 11-03-13, 07:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 9
There is a single romex coming into the light and a single romex coming into the receptacle.
 
  #4  
Old 11-03-13, 07:59 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,430
Welcome to the forums.

We need more information.

You have two bathrooms and each one has a single switch that controls a receptacle in the bathroom..... correct ?

We're going to need to know what wires you have at the receptacle. If there is a possibility of a change it would most likely need to be made there. If you only have a two wire cable at the receptacle then your choices are always live or on with the switch.
 
  #5  
Old 11-03-13, 08:08 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Just concerned with my basement bathroom right now. My other bathroom has a 3-way, so that is another project for another day. I do have a multimeter. Is there a way for me to email you a picture or attach a picture?
 
  #6  
Old 11-03-13, 08:14 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,430
You can post pictures in this thread.

http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html
 
  #7  
Old 11-03-13, 08:28 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 9
OutletWiring_zps2376b73b.jpg Photo by dnetten | Photobucket

I used my multimeter and one of the romex is carrying 118 and the others read 0.
 
  #8  
Old 11-03-13, 08:31 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 9
In the picture the top left romex is carrying the 118.

Name:  k.jpg
Views: 1249
Size:  39.0 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 11-03-13 at 09:14 AM. Reason: added pic
  #9  
Old 11-03-13, 09:15 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,430
You have three 2 wire cables there.

A two wire feed in. A two wire feed out. A two wire feed to light or receptacle ?

What is it you want to do.
 
  #10  
Old 11-03-13, 10:13 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Light Photo by dnetten | Photobucket

Recepticle Photo by dnetten | Photobucket

Pictures of the light and receptacle above.

I want the switch to control the light. The receptacle to be live at all times.
 
  #11  
Old 11-03-13, 10:18 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,631
Neither of your last two photos are helpful because we can't see the wires or connections.
 
  #12  
Old 11-03-13, 10:30 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Ok, sorry. What do you want the picture to show? A close up of the pictures from before or something totally different?
 
  #13  
Old 11-03-13, 10:53 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,430
I may have misunderstood. You have an existing light location with a single two wire cable and an existing receptacle with a single two wire cable.... are they both currently switched from that one switch ?
 
  #14  
Old 11-03-13, 10:58 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Yep, that is correct. The switch controls the light above the vanity and the outlet next to the vanity. Turn the switch on and it turns the light and outlet on.
 
  #15  
Old 11-03-13, 11:04 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,430
Ok.... then that should be easy enough to take care off.

You have three cables in the switch box. One to the light, one to the receptacle and one for feed in.

The white wires will remain as they are.
You'll need to open the black connections up. I think you know which one is the feed in.... now just locate the wire for the receptacle. Connect the feed in and the receptacle wire together along with a short piece of black wire(tail) to go to the switch.

Connect the tail to one screw of the switch and the remaining black wire (light) to the other screw terminal of the switch.
 
  #16  
Old 11-03-13, 11:24 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 9
That did it. Much thanks for your help with this!
 
  #17  
Old 11-03-13, 11:29 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,430
You're welcome..... glad to help
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'