Hard wire vs plug on new disposal


  #1  
Old 11-03-13, 10:52 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hard wire vs plug on new disposal

I am replacing a garbage disposal that is hard wired into the box with a new disposal that has a plug. Should I install a receptacle on the elec box for the plug, or remove the cord from the new disposal and hard wire like the previous one?

thanks.
 
  #2  
Old 11-03-13, 10:55 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,993
Received 4,154 Upvotes on 3,730 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

I would remove the hard wire connection and install a handibox and a receptacle for the new disposer.
 
  #3  
Old 11-03-13, 11:06 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank you PJ. This is helpful.
 
  #4  
Old 11-03-13, 11:21 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,993
Received 4,154 Upvotes on 3,730 Posts
In thinking further on this matter and based on what I had read on another forum I had mistakenly posted that a GFI receptacle was required due to the 6' rule from the kitchen sink but based on aandpdan's post I dug further just to make sure and based on the newest code found that a GFI receptacle was not needed.

The wording of Section 210.8(A)(7)is intended to make it clear that other receptacles, such as dishwasher and disposal receptacles that may be within 6 feet of a kitchen countertop sink,
are not required to have GFCI protection.

Thanks for the heads up aandpdan.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 11-03-13 at 06:54 PM. Reason: corrected incorrect info
  #5  
Old 11-03-13, 06:37 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 478
Received 5 Upvotes on 4 Posts
A GFCI is not required in the kitchen for a disposer.

Only the receptacles serving the countertop require GFCI protection. NEC 210.8(a)(6).
 
  #6  
Old 11-03-13, 07:55 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,891
Received 192 Upvotes on 172 Posts
A GFCI is not required in the kitchen for a disposer.
Not yet anyway. I believe that may be coming in 2014.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: