motor gearbox


  #1  
Old 11-09-13, 11:01 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
motor gearbox

hi jast bought an electric motor with gearbox from ebay and it have 4 wires can any one help me how to
conect it please as i dont know any think about motors i thought they all have 3 wire thanks

Name:  num.jpg
Views: 237
Size:  33.6 KBName:  kav.jpg
Views: 285
Size:  43.5 KB


hi as you can see this is an gearbox electric motor ,i need help dont know much about it ,why is 4 wires instade 3 thanks if any one can help
 

Last edited by Gunguy45; 11-09-13 at 02:51 PM.
  #2  
Old 11-09-13, 12:45 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
No way to know from your description. What is the voltage? Is it an AC motor or a DC motor?
 
  #3  
Old 11-09-13, 02:52 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 19,281
Received 6 Upvotes on 6 Posts
Oop..kinda mis-merged the posts...but the result is pretty much the same so I'm leaving it.
 
  #4  
Old 11-09-13, 02:54 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
hi

thanks ray im posting some pictures for you to help me please i need to instal it and dont know if i can thanksName:  num.jpg
Views: 302
Size:  33.6 KBName:  kav.jpg
Views: 261
Size:  43.5 KB
 
  #5  
Old 11-09-13, 03:09 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,336
Received 878 Upvotes on 741 Posts
Looking at the nameplate it appears to me to be a three phase motor. Do you have three phase available? This would also explain the three wires.
 
  #6  
Old 11-09-13, 03:18 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Am I reading that right, at 60 Hz it is only usable on 480 volts?

Josh can you give us a link to the listing on Ebay?
 
  #7  
Old 11-10-13, 02:13 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
  #8  
Old 11-10-13, 02:16 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
is this Powerful Electric Moto or dont have to do anythink becouse is 3 phase
 
  #9  
Old 11-10-13, 03:53 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
I is unlikely you have 3 phase power if this is for a residential application. You need a phase converter if you don't have 3 phase.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 11-10-13 at 10:20 AM. Reason: Change incorrect information.
  #10  
Old 11-10-13, 09:07 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,336
Received 878 Upvotes on 741 Posts
Three phase motors come in many sizes. A static phase converter will run you less than $100 US since that motor is such low current draw (could not find the HP). Please make sure the converter is correct for your voltage and frequency.
 
  #11  
Old 11-10-13, 10:26 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Considering with shipping you spent about $75 US you might want to consider reselling it on Ebay and buying one that works on your mains rather the buying a converter.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: