motor gearbox

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-09-13, 12:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
motor gearbox

hi jast bought an electric motor with gearbox from ebay and it have 4 wires can any one help me how to
conect it please as i dont know any think about motors i thought they all have 3 wire thanks

Name:  num.jpg
Views: 180
Size:  33.6 KBName:  kav.jpg
Views: 221
Size:  43.5 KB


hi as you can see this is an gearbox electric motor ,i need help dont know much about it ,why is 4 wires instade 3 thanks if any one can help
 

Last edited by Gunguy45; 11-09-13 at 03:51 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-09-13, 01:45 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,051
No way to know from your description. What is the voltage? Is it an AC motor or a DC motor?
 
  #3  
Old 11-09-13, 03:52 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,023
Oop..kinda mis-merged the posts...but the result is pretty much the same so I'm leaving it.
 
  #4  
Old 11-09-13, 03:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
hi

thanks ray im posting some pictures for you to help me please i need to instal it and dont know if i can thanksName:  num.jpg
Views: 212
Size:  33.6 KBName:  kav.jpg
Views: 181
Size:  43.5 KB
 
  #5  
Old 11-09-13, 04:09 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,282
Looking at the nameplate it appears to me to be a three phase motor. Do you have three phase available? This would also explain the three wires.
 
  #6  
Old 11-09-13, 04:18 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,051
Am I reading that right, at 60 Hz it is only usable on 480 volts?

Josh can you give us a link to the listing on Ebay?
 
  #7  
Old 11-10-13, 03:13 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
  #8  
Old 11-10-13, 03:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
is this Powerful Electric Moto or dont have to do anythink becouse is 3 phase
 
  #9  
Old 11-10-13, 04:53 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,051
I is unlikely you have 3 phase power if this is for a residential application. You need a phase converter if you don't have 3 phase.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 11-10-13 at 11:20 AM. Reason: Change incorrect information.
  #10  
Old 11-10-13, 10:07 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,282
Three phase motors come in many sizes. A static phase converter will run you less than $100 US since that motor is such low current draw (could not find the HP). Please make sure the converter is correct for your voltage and frequency.
 
  #11  
Old 11-10-13, 11:26 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,051
Considering with shipping you spent about $75 US you might want to consider reselling it on Ebay and buying one that works on your mains rather the buying a converter.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes