Outdoor Receptical Help Please

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-11-13, 11:06 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Outdoor Receptical Help Please

Hi guys,

I am looking to install a new outdoor receptacle for a roof ice melt system.

The max draw is 20 amps.
The panel (power source) is outdoors about 50 feet from where I want the new receptacle located. The receptacle will be located under a soffit basically out of the weather, but exposed to outdoor conditions.
I'd like to route the wire outside.
I have a spare 20 amp breaker.

Here are my questions:

can you guys recommend a receptacle. I assume I need to use a GFCI outlet or GFCI breaker.
what size and type of wire should I use
does the wire need to be in a conduit

I'm sure I have not asked all the questions, but thought this thread could get the discussion started.

Thank you for your help.

Bob-
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-11-13, 11:39 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,055
The max draw is 20 amps.
If that is the amps that the device draws when on it can't be on a 20 amp circuit. Do you mean the manufacture specifies a 20 amp circuit?

I'd like to route the wire outside.
It would be best to use PVC conduit and three individual THWN wires (black, white, green). You need a weather rated receptacle and an in use cover. (Assumes 120 volts.)
 
  #3  
Old 11-11-13, 12:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Good stuff here. Thank you.

I need to check on the amperage. I thought I read that the max draw was 20 amps so I figured a 20 amp circuit would be sufficient. Is this not true?

Thanks for the data on wires, conduit and receptacle.

Great site!

Bob-
 
  #4  
Old 11-11-13, 12:54 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 18,759
Circuits are rated to run at 80% of their maximum. Hence, a 20 amp circuit maxes out at a continuous 16 amp load and would therefore not suffice if you actually needed 20 amps.
 
  #5  
Old 11-11-13, 01:45 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,055
Even if it is not continuous it would be a crap shoot at best. If it has a standard 120 volt plug it is less than 15 amps. If 20 amp plug probably more then 15.

Name:  5-15p.jpg
Views: 87
Size:  6.7 KB Name:  5-20p.jpg
Views: 127
Size:  7.1 KB
Image source: Freson's Hardware
 
  #6  
Old 11-11-13, 04:52 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,391
I assume I need to use a GFCI outlet or GFCI breaker.
Not a receptacles, you need a GFI (30mA Trip) breaker for equipment protection. GFI receptacles are 4-6 mA trip. What brand panel do you have? This is probably something that will have to be ordered.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes