Outdoor Receptical Help Please


  #1  
Old 11-11-13, 10:06 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Outdoor Receptical Help Please

Hi guys,

I am looking to install a new outdoor receptacle for a roof ice melt system.

The max draw is 20 amps.
The panel (power source) is outdoors about 50 feet from where I want the new receptacle located. The receptacle will be located under a soffit basically out of the weather, but exposed to outdoor conditions.
I'd like to route the wire outside.
I have a spare 20 amp breaker.

Here are my questions:

can you guys recommend a receptacle. I assume I need to use a GFCI outlet or GFCI breaker.
what size and type of wire should I use
does the wire need to be in a conduit

I'm sure I have not asked all the questions, but thought this thread could get the discussion started.

Thank you for your help.

Bob-
 
  #2  
Old 11-11-13, 10:39 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
The max draw is 20 amps.
If that is the amps that the device draws when on it can't be on a 20 amp circuit. Do you mean the manufacture specifies a 20 amp circuit?

I'd like to route the wire outside.
It would be best to use PVC conduit and three individual THWN wires (black, white, green). You need a weather rated receptacle and an in use cover. (Assumes 120 volts.)
 
  #3  
Old 11-11-13, 11:50 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Good stuff here. Thank you.

I need to check on the amperage. I thought I read that the max draw was 20 amps so I figured a 20 amp circuit would be sufficient. Is this not true?

Thanks for the data on wires, conduit and receptacle.

Great site!

Bob-
 
  #4  
Old 11-11-13, 11:54 AM
S
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,630
Received 98 Votes on 86 Posts
Circuits are rated to run at 80% of their maximum. Hence, a 20 amp circuit maxes out at a continuous 16 amp load and would therefore not suffice if you actually needed 20 amps.
 
  #5  
Old 11-11-13, 12:45 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Even if it is not continuous it would be a crap shoot at best. If it has a standard 120 volt plug it is less than 15 amps. If 20 amp plug probably more then 15.

Name:  5-15p.jpg
Views: 94
Size:  6.7 KB Name:  5-20p.jpg
Views: 134
Size:  7.1 KB
Image source: Freson's Hardware
 
  #6  
Old 11-11-13, 03:52 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,815
Received 105 Votes on 93 Posts
I assume I need to use a GFCI outlet or GFCI breaker.
Not a receptacles, you need a GFI (30mA Trip) breaker for equipment protection. GFI receptacles are 4-6 mA trip. What brand panel do you have? This is probably something that will have to be ordered.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: