Replace switch with outlet/switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-16-13, 08:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 54
Replace switch with outlet/switch

Hello,

I have an exterior switch that provides power to my pool pump motor only. I want to replace the switch with an outlet/switch. Is this possible? If so, what type of unit do I need to look for at the store? Any thing I need to know about?

Thanks in advance!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-16-13, 08:54 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,277
Hello... back.

That could be an iffy thing. You have GFI protection to consider.

If you want to replace an outdoor switch with an outdoor switch/receptacle combo you would probably be better off adding an additional weatherproof box and a GFI duplex receptacle next to the switch.

Where is the switch now and what is it located in ?
 
  #3  
Old 11-17-13, 06:57 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,405
If you want to replace an outdoor switch with an outdoor switch/receptacle combo you would probably be better off adding an additional weatherproof box and a GFI duplex receptacle next to the switch.
OR.....changing the 1-gang weatherproof box to a 2-gang weatherproof box and installing both switch and a GFI receptacles in same box. The pump circuit may already be GFI protected. If that is the case, you just use a duplex receptacle.
 
  #4  
Old 11-17-13, 03:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 54
Hello,

I'm attaching two photos of the current setup. I'm aware that my new outlet/switch needs to be GFCI; don't know if the current setup meets that criteria or not.

Attachment 21425Attachment 21426
 
  #5  
Old 11-17-13, 05:32 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,277
I don't see a GFI presence in either of your two pictures.

Is there a GFI breaker in the panel for your pump ?
Is your pump 120v or 240v ?
 
  #6  
Old 11-17-13, 05:40 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 54
I can't take a picture of the rest of my setup because it is dark now, but I found an image similar to mine from the internet. As far as I can tell there is not GFI at all.Attachment 21432
 
  #7  
Old 11-17-13, 06:11 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,066
Thats not a breaker panel. It is a timer. PJ was asking about your breaker panel.
 
  #8  
Old 11-17-13, 06:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 54
Oh, I assumed that since the power went through the switch to the timer and that I don't see any evidence of a GFCI that there isn't one. I have no idea if there is one in the pool pump itself. It is 120.
 
  #9  
Old 11-17-13, 08:03 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,066
Not the pool pump the breaker boxer where the power originates.
 
  #10  
Old 11-23-13, 04:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 54
Okay, not to be an idiot, how would I know if there was a GFCI in my breaker panel? Attached is a picture of my breaker panel. I'm guessing that I don't have one in my breaker panel. So, I'm still left with the question of, can I change out my switch to as switch for the pool pump and an outlet?
 
  #11  
Old 11-23-13, 05:10 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,066
A GFCI breaker will have a test button.
 
  #12  
Old 11-23-13, 05:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 54
Okay, there definitely is not a GFCI in my breaker panel. So, now, can I change out the switch with a switch and GFCI outlet?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes