Wiring Novelty Stop-Light - 1 into 3

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-25-13, 10:43 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Wiring Novelty Stop-Light - 1 into 3

I am definitely a novice when it comes to this sort of thing, but it doesn't seem like it should be that hard to do. On this traffic light, there is a red, yellow, and green signal, each operated by a switch at the bottom of the unit (pictured below). I've plugged the light into a remote switch, which lets me turn it on and off from across the room. The remote has 3 sets of buttons, so I would like to break it out so that each button operates one of the lights, but I am not sure where to start. It looks like there are 5 wires coming from the bulb sockets. Any advice appreciated!

Name:  light2.jpg
Views: 316
Size:  37.5 KBName:  switch.jpg
Views: 301
Size:  46.6 KB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-25-13, 10:56 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 17,123
I assume your five wires are one ground, one common (hot) wire and then one wire for each light. Connecting any of the three "light" wires with the common/hot wire will turn that light on. You mention wanting to hook the light up to a remote but did not say anything about the remote so I can't help you there.
 
  #3  
Old 11-25-13, 11:00 AM
canuk's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 293
I might say it can be possible but is it feasible ?

For example -- you are going to need a cable with 6 conductors ( 2 for each for each light ) and if those lights operate on 120 volts AC --- that's one thick cable.

Also, the *buttons* on the remote are they momentary contact switches?
If so that means whichever light wired to that *button* will only be *on* while the button is pressed --- let go and the light turns off.
 
  #4  
Old 11-25-13, 03:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
It isn't the exact model, but the remote is very similar to this one.
 
  #5  
Old 11-25-13, 04:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,483
That remote system would work but you might be better off rewiring each light socket with it's own two wires directly to a plug. Then plug each light into it's own remote receiver.
 
  #6  
Old 11-25-13, 04:57 PM
canuk's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 293
Ah -- wireless remote.

The way I see it there would be 3 seperate lamp cords ( not including the existing lamp cord ) coming from the lights to individual remote receptacles plugged into the wall.
 
  #7  
Old 11-25-13, 08:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
That is what I originally set out to do, but I'm thinking this might be something I shouldn't attempt. The light has a lot of sentimental value and I would hate to break it, which sounds like I will most certainly will if I try this. Thanks for the tips.
 
  #8  
Old 11-26-13, 05:22 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
I agree with your statement. If it has sentimental value, don't modify it. Is the remote really necessary since you have an operable rotating switch? I'd leave it, but it ain't mine
 
  #9  
Old 11-26-13, 03:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
The cord is very short, so the light is kind of up high and out of the way. I am going to use the remote regardless, but I will have to select red/green/yellow permanently. If I screwed up the wiring or dropped it when fiddling with it (more likely than you think), it's not something I can replace, so I think I am just going to replace the bulbs and leave it be. Thanks again for all of the input.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'