Smoke detectors on dedicated circuit?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-25-13, 09:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 335
Smoke detectors on dedicated circuit?

EDITL Nevermind, found the answer. Its a building code thing. I don't care what the code says, Im leaving them on the branch circuit for the hallway lights and outlets.



Im in Texas. Does anyone know what the code is? Ive read it depends. I have the chance right now to put them on their own, or leave them wired to an existing circuit. They are all linked so when one goes off they all go off, but I was curious about how to wire them in. To me, it makes sense to leave them tapped off my hallway lights. It won't be long until I notice that breaker is tripped. Otherwise, I wouldnt know unless I took note of the LED.
 

Last edited by agdodge4x4; 11-25-13 at 09:50 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-25-13, 09:55 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,494
It won't be long until I notice that breaker is tripped.
That is the exact reason, by code, that they are connected to an existing lighting circuit so that you can not turn them off and if the circuit trips.... you'll know it.
 
  #3  
Old 11-26-13, 03:49 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Our inspector is just the opposite. He wants them on a dedicated circuit so if you make repairs to that lighting circuit you don't disable the smoke detectors.
 
  #4  
Old 11-26-13, 03:57 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
Delaware requires a dedicated circuit with a breaker lock so they cannot be turned off.
 
  #5  
Old 11-26-13, 06:29 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 335
I have no idea what Texas requires. Anyone know?
 
  #6  
Old 11-26-13, 06:48 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
A phone call to your building officials should clear this up.

If they require a dedicated circuit, that is what you should install. Smoke alarms draw so little power there is almost no chance of a tripped breaker from overload.
 
  #7  
Old 11-26-13, 07:35 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 335
I have no clue who that would be. I live in the sticks. I have no permits to pull ever. So, I dont even know who I would call.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'