Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Dinky Generator, Fridge compressor stalls it, don't want to buy a new one

Dinky Generator, Fridge compressor stalls it, don't want to buy a new one


  #1  
Old 12-01-13, 08:00 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Dinky Generator, Fridge compressor stalls it, don't want to buy a new one

When my power goes out...what can I put between the generator and fridge that will help kick on the compressor so the generator won't stall.

Thanks in advance.
 
  #2  
Old 12-01-13, 08:08 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 15,993
Received 85 Upvotes on 77 Posts
What size gen? Make and model?

What is the watts of the fridge?

Depends how close you are....
 
  #3  
Old 12-01-13, 08:12 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
It says 1200 continuous and it used to be able to handle it. Last storm I had to let it run half an hour before plugging in. Even then it was touch and go. So pretty close.
 
  #4  
Old 12-01-13, 08:15 AM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 9,500
Received 68 Upvotes on 62 Posts
Welcome to our forums!

Easy answer.
A bigger generator.

If it stalls you must have a very small gen.
Fridges will normally operate on 15 amps cct which would be about 1800 watts.
A 2000 watt gen would be about the smallest unit, 2500 would be better.

Edit:


With a complete story it might be a generator tune up that is needed or the fridge compressor may be on its way out.
 
  #5  
Old 12-01-13, 08:21 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks GregH. There are a lot of great forums here. Also looking at refitting an old jeep to make it electric only. That's another story.

Any other ideas though. Maybe an in-line battery or capacitor of sorts?
 
  #6  
Old 12-01-13, 08:35 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 15,993
Received 85 Upvotes on 77 Posts
You have two 15 amp outlets?

You are trying to start the gen on one winding which would be 600 watts if a 1200 watt gen...

Dont know if they make a Y adapter to take advantage of both windings...
 
  #7  
Old 12-01-13, 08:39 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,993
Received 4,154 Upvotes on 3,730 Posts
There isn't anything that you can put inline to store power.

If you were working with DC you could use a battery.
With AC you would need a capacitor the size of a car......and that would be many times more expensive then just getting a larger generator.

If the generator only has 120vac receptacles then usually it won't have a split winding where you could obtain 240vac. That means that both receptacles are in parallel.
 
  #8  
Old 12-01-13, 08:51 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 15,993
Received 85 Upvotes on 77 Posts
Whats the make and model of gen? Just for my own curiosity....
 
  #9  
Old 12-01-13, 09:02 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
APG 3014 - like I said...used to be able to do it. I've heard you can co-power a car with a generator to get the extra miles if needed. There should be a similar solution for kicking on a fridge compressor....right?
 
  #10  
Old 12-01-13, 09:04 AM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 9,500
Received 68 Upvotes on 62 Posts
Again, a new generator is what you really need, but.....
In theory, if you replace the compressor starting relay with one with a capacitor, the starting current will be slightly lower and a faster start would allow the gen to recover quicker.

Nice to see someone is trying to get by on a modest generator.
We normally get people asking about running multiple a/c's and a whirlpool tub during a power outage.
 
  #11  
Old 12-01-13, 10:02 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 115
Upvotes: 0
Received 14 Upvotes on 11 Posts
I use a power meter and a web-site that graphs watts. My older refrigerator compressor draws 150 running watts, the newer one 100 watts, but the start-up spike is about 1400 watts additional. That 1200 watt generator, if getting a little tired, is under-rated even if it worked when newer.

Edit: I looked at some advertised 1200 watt gensets and saw that most are actually peak 1200 watts, 1000 watts continuous. You really need a bigger generator. They are pretty cheap right now with Cyber Monday on-line shopping.
 
  #12  
Old 12-01-13, 11:27 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,008
Received 210 Upvotes on 181 Posts
I think if you try to continue with this generator you are looking at possibly a new refrigerator and a new generator. You are making both work too hard on startup.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: