Mistakenly used 14/2 wire on baseboard heaters.


  #1  
Old 12-02-13, 08:48 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Mistakenly used 14/2 wire on baseboard heaters.

Is it possible to run 12/2 from the breaker box to the junction box, and mate the 12/2 to the 14/2...???

Using 20amp breakers.

Thanks.
 
  #2  
Old 12-02-13, 09:11 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 11,102
Received 152 Votes on 135 Posts
Is it possible to run 12/2 from the breaker box to the junction box, and mate the 12/2 to the 14/2...???

Using 20amp breakers.
Yes, it is possible, but it is also a code violation. The breaker would have to be changed to 15 amps to be compliant.
 
  #3  
Old 12-02-13, 09:18 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, thanks. I will simply leave the line as is, swap out the 20 breaker for a 15, and call the line 'full'.

I have 2500 watts, 240volts, 141/2 wire, and it'll now be a 15amp breaker.

Good to go..??


Thanks.
 
  #4  
Old 12-02-13, 09:30 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,469
Received 5 Votes on 4 Posts
I have 2500 watts, 240volts, 141/2 wire, and it'll now be a 15amp breaker.

Good to go..??
2500W/240V=10.42A Yes, good to go.
 
  #5  
Old 12-02-13, 09:32 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 11,102
Received 152 Votes on 135 Posts
I have 2500 watts, 240volts, 141/2 wire, and it'll now be a 15amp breaker.

Good to go..??
Yes, by NEC. You are in Canada, but I don't think it's a problem there either.
 
  #6  
Old 12-02-13, 10:44 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think I understand the flaw in my logic(I use the term loosely)

I had figured that since each heater was on a single standalone line, that I only had to count the wattage on that separate line, the highest being 750 watts @240.

I now see the error of my ways and I thank you all kindly.
 
  #7  
Old 12-02-13, 10:50 AM
canuk's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 293
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yep --- good to go as long as the 15 amp breaker is in place for safety and legality requirements.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: