3000watts 14/2wire, 240volts, 15amp breaker...???

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-02-13, 01:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
3000watts 14/2wire, 240volts, 15amp breaker...???

Seems the 2 750watts heaters I had turned out to be 1000watts each.

Brings my line up to 3000 watts, instead of 2500.

As I understand it, puts me 120 watts over the limit.(according to https://www.icmag.com/modules/Tutori...afety/1655.htm)

Is such an overage a deal breaker...???

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-02-13, 01:57 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
1000+1000=2000 so why do you say 3000? Reread your other post and don't see mention of a third load. Are there fans?
 
  #3  
Old 12-02-13, 02:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have two other, 500 watt heaters on the same line. My mistake in not putting that in the post, sorry.
 
  #4  
Old 12-02-13, 04:45 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,166
Received 23 Votes on 23 Posts
1000 watts divided by 240 volts equals 4.1 amps no problem for 14/2. A 15 amp circuit should only be loaded to 80% or 12 amps.
 
  #5  
Old 12-02-13, 05:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The total wattage on that line is 3000, or 12.5 amps.
 
  #6  
Old 12-02-13, 05:18 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Suggest a new 15a feed to the heater easiest to run a cable to.
 
  #7  
Old 12-02-13, 05:44 PM
canuk's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 293
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is such an overage a deal breaker...???
Yep --- afraid it is.

The heaters are considered *continious* load , therefore both the conductors and breaker would have to be sized to accomodate 125% rating.

3000W /240 = 12.5 amps X 1.25 = 15.625 amps

which means 12/2 cable throughout the circuit and a 20 amp double pole common trip breaker.
 
  #8  
Old 12-02-13, 06:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, thanks guys. I'll take one 500 off that line and put it on another line, that have 12 gauge to start with.

I was certain I had bought 12/2.... somehow ended up with 14/2 and didn't notice it until I had completed the first line.

Oh well...

Thanks again.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: