125a load center on a 200a meter base?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-06-13, 10:54 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 27
125a load center on a 200a meter base?

so i have 90% built a barn for my mother. it is time to start getting the electrical done. permit office is closed today.on fridays. the only option for amperage coming in is 200 amps. so i know i have to install a 200 amp meter base/socket. the question is... do i also have to stick in a 200amp breaker box on the inside? is this regulated by individual elec companies, or is this regulated by the state, or is it just standard across the board? i am in tennessee. more specifically, i am in gallatin, tn using cumberland electric.

i am doing all of this myself as i have rewired my house and my mothers... but never from the ground up. there is no chance that we will ever use the 200 amps out here. its just six 100 watt lights... a few plugs. and an on demand electric hot water heater. so 80 or so amps on rare occasions that everything possible might be on at the same time. i dont care to stick in a 30 plus breaker.. breaker box. i would much rather keep it at twelve.

thank you for your time,
patrick.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-06-13, 11:12 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Welcome to the forums!You shouldn't have to install a 200A meter base. Ask Cumberland Electric about that. But you may.

If so, the wires from the base to the main breaker will need to be sized for 200A. Use copper to keep them small enough to fit into your 125A main breaker.

is this regulated by individual elec companies, or is this regulated by the state, or is it just standard across the board?
Electrical codes are adopted and enforced by local jurisdictions - in your case either the City of Gallatin or Sumner County. Whoever you got your permit from. That said, the POCO has that stuff down pat and can give you the quickest answers. It doesn't hurt to ask both. They'll tell you if you need to ask the other one.
 
  #3  
Old 12-06-13, 12:40 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
Install a 200A meter can and disconnect. Then feed a 100A or 125A main breaker panel. I've also seen 200A panels as small as 12 spaces.
 
  #4  
Old 12-06-13, 01:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 27
thank you both for your replies. i guess another issue is the price dif in 200 and 100/125. its double. and they seem to be out of stock on all or most of them. and there are fewer options. i guess price ultimately is not an issue. but it sure would be nice to save a few bucks. it adds up.
 
  #5  
Old 12-06-13, 01:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 27
k. i decided to call the cumberland electric engineer guy. he said i can use whatever i want. thanks again for your replies. i just didnt want to bother him again and raise a flag in his mind that i shouldnt be installing the electric lol.
 
  #6  
Old 12-06-13, 01:28 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,405
is this regulated by the state, or is it just standard across the board? i am in tennessee. more specifically, i am in gallatin, tn using cumberland electric.
I see no code issues at all as long as the AHJ follows the NEC without amendments that could affect your service. I'd check with the power company and ask if a 125 amp socket was permissible. You'll probably want to install a main breaker panel. I would recommend #1 copper or 1/0 aluminum service entrance conductors between the 200A socket and the 125A main breaker panel. Be sure to ask if the power company will allow a residential meter socket or if a commercial socket with lever bypass is required because a barn is not a residence or residential installation. The power company should refer you to their website or provide you a manual with their service rules and a listing of their approved metering equipment (meter sockets) by manufacturer and catalog number. A few power companies still furnish meter sockets, but you'll never know if your power company has that policy till you inquire.
 
  #7  
Old 12-06-13, 06:37 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,288
Power companies around me all require 200 amp meter sockets with bypass handles.

You do not need a disconnect if the barns panel is mounted "the shortest distance possible" to the meter socket.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes