Is this ground wire DOA ?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-07-13, 10:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 264
Is this ground wire DOA ?

I opened up a basement wall and found a small crack in the cement, the ground wire and everything in that section of the wall had humidity damage.

Can I splice in a new section of ground wire or am I best to change the entire length?

Thank you,
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-07-13, 11:14 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,213
It would be best to replace the entire wire. Otherwise you would have to use special crimps that require an expensive tool to crimp them.

You can use insulated wire for the ground..... it doesn't have to be bare.
 
  #3  
Old 12-07-13, 12:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 264
PJmax

It would be best to replace the entire wire
Thank you.
I have a 100 amp entry now, but will update it to 200 amp next spring. What size would be best to install for the future upgrade?

The local store shows 3ga 7 strand green insulated wire for 4 dollars a meter, will that do the trick?
 
  #4  
Old 12-07-13, 12:56 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,213
If that is the ground wire that goes to the water supply line and you are planning an upgrade to a 200A service I would run #4 THHN or THWN.

#3 is slightly larger and is also ok to use.
 
  #5  
Old 12-07-13, 01:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 264
Will get this done tomorrow,
Thank you!
 
  #6  
Old 12-07-13, 01:50 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,941
Why does the wire need to be replaced?
 
  #7  
Old 12-07-13, 03:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 264

Why does the wire need to be replaced?
I may be wrong, but the copper is deteriorated and will even more so over time.
When I rebuild the wall, I don't want to have any issues in the future once it is concealed again behind the wall. Better to just be 100 percent and never have to think about it again.
 
  #8  
Old 12-07-13, 03:49 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,213
Deterioration is one problem and it will need to be changed when a service upgrade is done anyway.
 
  #9  
Old 12-07-13, 05:41 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,941
Good point about the service upgrade. I just can't see much deterioration in the picture.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes