Rewiring an old building

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-11-13, 06:16 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Rewiring an old building

Good Morning,
I have a question regarding splices in a wiring chase.
I have a junction box that will be located above a drywall ceiling and would like to eliminate it without having to run many feet of #6 three wire cable, the cable is spliced in a junction box and one feed is to an air conditioning outlet and the other to a range. I would like to move the range cable to another location in the basement ( I have enough wire to go straight through) but would like to use an underground splice kit to wire the AC cable and remove the junction box. Is this a legal way of handling it? Other wise the junction box will be in a difficult spot to access.
Thanks in advance
 

Last edited by pcboss; 12-12-13 at 05:24 AM.
  #2  
Old 12-11-13, 07:17 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,782
Received 99 Votes on 89 Posts
would like to use an underground splice kit to wire the AC cable and remove the junction box. Is this a legal way of handling it? Other wise the junction box will be in a difficult spot to access.
No, it's not legal. The splice must be in a box that must remain accessible. The air conditioning outlet and range should be on separate circuits anyway so why not just run new 6-3 NM cable from the panel to each? I suspect you probably don't need a 50 amp circuit to the air conditioning, is it currently fused down in the disconnect?
 
  #3  
Old 12-11-13, 08:31 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,238
Received 108 Votes on 94 Posts
I will second CJ's advise above along with the question about the AC circuit size.
 
  #4  
Old 12-12-13, 04:18 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Rewiring old building

Yup, I figured as much, There were a lot of ugly things done by the original building owner that I have cleaned up , But I thought it would be worth asking
Thanks for the reply
 
  #5  
Old 12-12-13, 03:43 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,469
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
What is the power requirement listed on the nameplate of the A/C unit?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: