Rewiring an old building

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-11-13, 06:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Rewiring an old building

Good Morning,
I have a question regarding splices in a wiring chase.
I have a junction box that will be located above a drywall ceiling and would like to eliminate it without having to run many feet of #6 three wire cable, the cable is spliced in a junction box and one feed is to an air conditioning outlet and the other to a range. I would like to move the range cable to another location in the basement ( I have enough wire to go straight through) but would like to use an underground splice kit to wire the AC cable and remove the junction box. Is this a legal way of handling it? Other wise the junction box will be in a difficult spot to access.
Thanks in advance
 

Last edited by pcboss; 12-12-13 at 05:24 AM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-11-13, 07:17 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,400
would like to use an underground splice kit to wire the AC cable and remove the junction box. Is this a legal way of handling it? Other wise the junction box will be in a difficult spot to access.
No, it's not legal. The splice must be in a box that must remain accessible. The air conditioning outlet and range should be on separate circuits anyway so why not just run new 6-3 NM cable from the panel to each? I suspect you probably don't need a 50 amp circuit to the air conditioning, is it currently fused down in the disconnect?
 
  #3  
Old 12-11-13, 08:31 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
I will second CJ's advise above along with the question about the AC circuit size.
 
  #4  
Old 12-12-13, 04:18 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Rewiring old building

Yup, I figured as much, There were a lot of ugly things done by the original building owner that I have cleaned up , But I thought it would be worth asking
Thanks for the reply
 
  #5  
Old 12-12-13, 03:43 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
What is the power requirement listed on the nameplate of the A/C unit?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes