Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Replacing bathroom fan safe on current circuit or needfor a dedicated run ?

Replacing bathroom fan safe on current circuit or needfor a dedicated run ?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-14-13, 01:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 36
Replacing bathroom fan safe on current circuit or needfor a dedicated run ?

Looking at changing a builders grade bathroom light/fan to a energy efficient light/heat/air fan.

I checked the current circuit that it's on and it's on a100 Amp circuit that most of my lights are on.

What should I check to see if it's safe to add this new fan ?


(The fan is not over a water source and as such not on a gfci )

Just wanted to ask the above so I can start planning the work.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-14-13, 02:02 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,494
If it has a heater it may require it's own circuit or connection to a higher amperage circuit.
You need to check the manufactures specs for the details.

Also... double check the size of the circuit your lights are on. Most likely it's a 15A circuit.
Definitely not a 100A circuit.
 
  #3  
Old 12-14-13, 02:50 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,984
As PJ mentioned, if the new fan has a heater then you will need a new circuit as heaters draw about 12 amps. If it is just an exhaust fan, the original circuit will likely be fine.
 
  #4  
Old 12-14-13, 07:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 36
The manual with the wattage added up comes to 13 amps so I guess it would want it's own circuit.

But I think I want to double check about this 100 amp light circuit....
In my breaker box it is clearly labeled as 100 amp and when I pulled it the light and fan went out.
I will shot a pic of it when I get back and would be intrested in your feedback.
 
  #5  
Old 12-14-13, 11:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,494
That sounds like your are describing the pullout main for a split bus fuse panel.

A picture would definitely be a great help.

http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html
 
  #6  
Old 12-15-13, 12:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 36
Your right sorry it's the pull out for the smaller sub panel

After the hint I found the 20 amp circuit for the bed room lights.

It controls the current bathroom fan, 2 sets of wall scones, the main bedroom light and a walk in closet light.

As you can see my main pannel and sub pannel are all ready pretty full.
So it looks like I don't have room for another 20 amp circuit.

There is one spot free on main pannel but are you not meant to keep some free space ?

(will have to post images when I am on a pc )
 
  #7  
Old 12-15-13, 09:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 36
Here is the picture of the panel

[ATTACH=CONFIG]23035[/ATTACH]


So if I flip the 100 Amp breaker it is some how connected to the little sub pannel that you can see in the photo. Thanks PJmax for the hint.

I was then able to find the 20 Amp breaker for the lights but as I said in my last post I don't think I have space for another 20Amp breaker.
 
Attached Images  
  #8  
Old 12-15-13, 11:34 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,494
Yes...... the 100A breaker feeds the sub panel.

You mentioned you have one circuit left in the panel. There's no time like the present to use it.
Otherwise you may have to purchase a tandem breaker. A tandem breaker has two handles on it for two circuits but it takes the place of one standard breaker.
 
  #9  
Old 12-16-13, 03:29 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
Unless I miscounted, your panel will not accept tandems. I see 39 out of 40 spaces already used.
 
  #10  
Old 12-16-13, 07:18 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,221
I don't think I have space for another 20Amp breaker.
pcboss

Unless I miscounted, your panel will not accept tandems. I see 39 out of 40 spaces already used.
I believe Pcboss is right, space #40 should take a 20 amp 1 pole breaker. If you can provide the catalog number of the subpanel we may be able to tell you if that subpanel will accept tandem brerakers, my guess is that it will. You will want to buy Cutler-Hammer BR series breakers for your Challenger main panel, a 20A 1 Pole breaker would be a BR120.
 
  #11  
Old 12-18-13, 03:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 36
Thanks for yet another great hint CasualJoe

The sub panel is a Challenger SL12(20-24)CT



So from doing some reading 20-24 means I have 4 spots for tandem breakers and from the diagram I have to use spots 17-23 and 18-24. (is that right)

My question when should I use tandem breakers just when my panel becomes full eg after I use spot 40 ? or should I free up a spot now when I am doing this new work ?
 
  #12  
Old 12-18-13, 05:50 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,221
So from doing some reading 20-24 means I have 4 spots for tandem breakers and from the diagram I have to use spots 17-23 and 18-24. (is that right)
Yes.

My question when should I use tandem breakers just when my panel becomes full eg after I use spot 40 ? or should I free up a spot now when I am doing this new work ?
I believe I'd go ahead and buy one tandem breaker, a BD2020, now and replace a single pole Challenger breaker in the subpanel. BD1515 breakers are also available if you want to run a 15 amp circuit. Save that single pole Challenger breaker, you can use it in space #40 of the main panel later if needed. Install the tandem breaker and connect your new circuit, you'll now have a spare pole on the tandem breaker also for future use. This is what you need.

Eaton Tandem 20 Amp 1 in. Single-Pole Type BR Replacement Circuit Breaker-BD2020 at The Home Depot

OR

Eaton 15 Amp 1 in. Duplex Single-Pole Type BD Replacement Circuit Breaker-BD1515 at The Home Depot
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'