Condenser fan not turning off after replacing contactor

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-16-13, 07:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Post Condenser fan not turning off after replacing contactor

I have a Goodman unit. I replaced the contactor that was one pole with a two pole. The fan does not stop even when the Tstat is off. I removed and installed wire by wire. When it came to the two thick wire coming from the inside of the unit which requires to be held by the two large screws I just followed the old connection. I do not know if these two wire are connected correctly and they are both black. Would this be the cause if they are reversed. I am not a know how and am scared to reverse the wires thinking it might cause damage to something else. I have a digital volt meter and do not know how to use it except for AA, 9V, AAA. Can you please advise with instructions. Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-16-13, 07:17 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,057
Received 26 Votes on 20 Posts
cuellaraj

I have a Goodman unit. I replaced the contactor that was one pole with a two pole.
I don't think I have ever seen an outside residential condensing unit on a typical split system that wasn't 240 volt, are you sure the old contactor was just a 1 pole? Can you provide some pictures of the wiring and the data tag on the condensing unit? It's possible you have a bad contactor, but I am thinking it's probably wired wrong or is the wrong contactor. What is coil voltage of the new contactor and the old contactor?
 
  #3  
Old 12-16-13, 07:54 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,230
Received 379 Votes on 356 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

The contactors look almost identical. There is a place for the two line connections, a place for the two load connections and a place for the two 24vac connections.

The difference is with the single contact type there is a shorting bar in place of the second set of contacts.

Name:  ContactorHN51KB024.jpg
Views: 1020
Size:  8.2 KB

The above is just used for reference and is not the exact Goodman contactor.

You most likely put a wire in the wrong place. If you can take a pic or two of the contactor and post them here we can help you out.

http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html
 
  #4  
Old 12-17-13, 06:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Name:  097.jpg
Views: 433
Size:  37.5 KBName:  100.jpg
Views: 426
Size:  29.2 KB


I am having trouble sending the pictures. On one message it says file to large. This one shows only numbers??? unfortunately The large files show how it is wired and old contactor.
 
  #5  
Old 12-17-13, 06:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,230
Received 379 Votes on 356 Posts
I sent you a private message regarding the pictures.
 
  #6  
Old 12-18-13, 11:41 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I sent the pics as requested. Did u get them?
 
  #7  
Old 12-18-13, 04:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Pics

Name:  097.jpg
Views: 492
Size:  47.5 KBName:  IMG_0482.jpg
Views: 458
Size:  37.6 KBName:  IMG_0483.jpg
Views: 487
Size:  47.2 KBName:  IMG_0484.jpg
Views: 471
Size:  36.6 KBName:  IMG_0485.jpg
Views: 487
Size:  29.5 KBName:  IMG_0486.jpg
Views: 579
Size:  50.5 KB


These are the pics. I checked the old contactor and it is a 1 pole.. The contactor element broke off. Any advise will help
 
  #8  
Old 12-18-13, 09:51 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,230
Received 379 Votes on 356 Posts
I did indeed receive your pics and was just ready to post them but I see you did pretty good yourself. Those are some LARGE pictures you sent which I'll use here to help you.

Ok... in the pic below I highlighted two wires in the red circles. Those appear to be the line (feed) wires coming in. Those should be on the L side of the contractor or on one side of the contactor with all the rest of the wires on the other side. It also looks like you have a lone brown/white on one side of the contactor..... that should be moved to where the black is connected.

So basically move your two incoming line wires to the bottom and move the brown/white wire to the top.

Can you post the model number of the outside A/C unit..... I need to see if there is a crankcase heater which would would go on the same side as the incoming lines.

Name:  101copy.jpg
Views: 864
Size:  45.9 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 12-18-13 at 10:07 PM.
  #9  
Old 12-18-13, 10:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The brown/white and brown go into the capacitor and does not come out. I do not know the model number since it has faded off the plate. Am I safe to just move the circled wire to the bottom left so one is on top and other is in the bottom.
 
  #10  
Old 12-18-13, 10:56 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,230
Received 379 Votes on 356 Posts
No... both line wires need to be on one side.

I'm a little lost... you say the brown/white does not come out of the contactor ?

Didn't you put it in the bottom of the new contactor ?
 
  #11  
Old 12-18-13, 11:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Old contactor

Name:  054.jpg
Views: 466
Size:  40.6 KB


here is a pic of the old installed contactor.. This is the only one I have. Hope it sheds some light.
 
  #12  
Old 12-18-13, 11:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
no they feed directly into the capacitor. They both cone from inside the condenser. I believe from the fan motor.
 
  #13  
Old 12-18-13, 11:34 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,230
Received 379 Votes on 356 Posts
In the pic....the wire I'm questioning(painted yellow) looks to be going into the bottom left terminal of the new contactor. Is that correct ? If yes.... why can't you move it to the top lug ?

Name:  101copy.jpg
Views: 476
Size:  46.1 KB
 
  #14  
Old 12-19-13, 12:40 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks!

Good news! It's working. I moved the two lead wires to the bottom and it is cutting off when the Tstat reaches its temp. I want to thanks you a lot, cudos to you, you made me think beyond and it helped. Thanks so much. I'm here to help you in whatever you may need. Keep in touch.
 
  #15  
Old 12-19-13, 01:34 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,230
Received 379 Votes on 356 Posts
Awesome job man
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: