Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

why am i getting output on both line and neutral in my numeric ups

why am i getting output on both line and neutral in my numeric ups

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-19-13, 11:09 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: INDIA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
why am i getting output on both line and neutral in my numeric ups

Hi frnds.
i am using numeric 600 EX ups .
its battery is dead, but when i am connecting it too my junction box i am getting output in both from neutral and line why it is happening so i don't know. pls help me by giving solution whether if i changed my battery it will ok or should i do anything in it ?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-19-13, 11:29 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
You're in India. What type voltages do you have there? If the battery is dead, then the UPS would make a good boat anchor unless you changed the battery. Don't know why you have it in line if the battery can't do its job.
 
  #3  
Old 12-19-13, 11:29 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Welcome to the forums from India! Please update your profile location information to show Non-US.

This is primarily a North American site. Not many of our members are familiar with the 220-250V 50Hz service you have there, That said, you should not be seeing power on a neutral conductor.

What are you using to test for power, and what results are you seeing?
 
  #4  
Old 12-19-13, 02:31 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,223
Received 38 Votes on 30 Posts
You're in India
Looks to me like Indiana, India.
 
  #5  
Old 12-19-13, 02:57 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
Just south of New Dehli Profile says India.
 
  #6  
Old 12-19-13, 07:45 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,679
Received 30 Votes on 29 Posts
If the load "neutral" is not tied to the source (feed) neutral then measuring voltage between load hot and ground (earth) and measuring voltage between load neutral and ground are both meaningless.
 
  #7  
Old 12-20-13, 06:32 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: INDIA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i am using tester its indicate that line in both neutral and line.
when i am using multimeter its shows zero volt.
 
  #8  
Old 12-20-13, 01:28 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
when i am using multimeter its shows zero volt.
Between what and what? Neutral and ground?

BTW, now would be a good time for you to edit the location information in your profile.
 
  #9  
Old 12-21-13, 01:18 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: INDIA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Using multi meter i am testing between line and neutral
 
  #10  
Old 12-21-13, 06:03 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
Test between neutral and a good ground. Let us know the results. For any good answers, you will need to stop fiddling with your profile and do it right. Otherwise this thread may die on the vine.
 
  #11  
Old 12-21-13, 06:07 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,679
Received 30 Votes on 29 Posts
Measuring between line (hot) and neutral at the uninterruptable power supply output, if you switch the system on and get about 120 volts with some other things also plugged in (into the UPS) and turned on then everything is normal.

If you get 0 volts then check switches and breakers and (if any) a fuse inside the UPS unit.

No useful information is gathered by measuring between the UPS feed/source/input (hot or neutral) and the UPS output/load side/receptacle (hot or neutral)
 
  #12  
Old 12-21-13, 08:55 AM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 138
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Measuring between line (hot) and neutral at the uninterruptable power supply output, if you switch the system on and get about 120 volts with some other things also plugged in (into the UPS) and turned on then everything is normal.
Actually the O/P should probably be getting 220v not 120v. India closely follows the UK power scheme.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: