Remedy for worst electrical box install ever - seriously


  #1  
Old 01-05-14, 11:08 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 931
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Remedy for worst electrical box install ever - seriously

Recently had some electrical work done. The guy had to cut in a new electrical box for a GFCI and cut the box at least a 1/4 - 1/2 inch off on the height. There is a visible gap and it is difficult to keep the box tight and in place.

Any suggestions to remedy this?
 
  #2  
Old 01-06-14, 12:43 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,668
Received 1,613 Votes on 1,485 Posts
A careful couple of shots of spray foam around the box.
 
  #3  
Old 01-06-14, 04:12 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,259
Received 114 Votes on 99 Posts
Is this in drywall? I am not sure spray foam is going to hold up from the force of inserting the plug after awhile.
 
  #4  
Old 01-06-14, 05:46 AM
J
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4,294
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What did he use for a box?
Got a picture?
 
  #5  
Old 01-06-14, 08:31 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,469
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
I've cut Madison straps down to make support pieces in cases like that. Those, plus careful filling behind them with joint compound, seem to hold up well.

A full patch of the drywall and cutting a new opening is the sure-fire fix.
 
  #6  
Old 01-06-14, 08:57 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,964
Received 8 Votes on 7 Posts
If he cut off the top of the box, it is a violation. That's why we asked for pix, just to make sure.
 
  #7  
Old 01-06-14, 09:08 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,259
Received 114 Votes on 99 Posts
I read it as the hole is too tall for the box, not that the box was actually cut. Pics would clear this up.
 
  #8  
Old 01-06-14, 09:44 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,964
Received 8 Votes on 7 Posts
"Cut the box...off in height". Would be simpler, but that's what I read.
 
  #9  
Old 01-06-14, 09:51 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,259
Received 114 Votes on 99 Posts
I can see it that way too. .
 
  #10  
Old 01-06-14, 06:57 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,205
Received 370 Votes on 320 Posts
A careful couple of shots of spray foam around the box.
I am not sure spray foam is going to hold up from the force of inserting the plug after awhile.
Spray foam is surprisingly strong when allowed to stick to things, I have used on occasion with good results.
 
  #11  
Old 01-06-14, 09:15 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,668
Received 1,613 Votes on 1,485 Posts
The guy had to cut in a new electrical box for a GFCI and cut the box at least a 1/4 - 1/2 inch off on the height.
I read it as the OP meant to write hole instead of box.
 
  #12  
Old 01-06-14, 09:55 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 931
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Correct. I meant he cut the opening too tall and a little too wide. It is a blue new work electrical box that houses a single GFCI.
 
  #13  
Old 01-07-14, 12:18 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,259
Received 114 Votes on 99 Posts
They should have used an old work box.
 
  #14  
Old 01-07-14, 08:23 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 138
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you have enough play on the cable I'd say remove the box and install an old work box near it then patch the existing hole.
 
  #15  
Old 01-07-14, 03:43 PM
Mr.Awesome's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 592
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You can just kill the power and mud, sand, touch up the paint?
 
  #16  
Old 01-07-14, 10:44 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 931
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I will switch it out for an old work box, cut a new hole and patch the opening. I was looking for a solution to avoid this, mostly because I am really bad at patching holes.
 
  #17  
Old 01-08-14, 02:08 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,259
Received 114 Votes on 99 Posts
It sounds like you paid for this to be done. If so it should be on their dime to fix this and make it right, not you.
 
  #18  
Old 02-23-14, 08:46 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 931
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
While looking for light bulbs at the hardware store I stumbled upon a cover plate that is taller and wider, problem solved.

Thanks.
 
  #19  
Old 02-23-14, 11:35 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,964
Received 8 Votes on 7 Posts
Not completely. Any gap between the drywall and receptacle cannot exceed 1/8", so you may still need to mud to close this up, if you haven't already done so.
 
  #20  
Old 02-23-14, 10:03 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 931
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I will take a quick measurement and fill the gap if needed.

Thanks.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: