Switching from 220 to a 120/240 outlet HELP!

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-13-14, 11:49 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
Switching from 220 to a 120/240 outlet HELP!

I am a newbie here and I've got a major question. I'm not a complete newbie with electrical. I've done switches, lights, and outlets but this is new territory. I'm switching my electric range for a gas range. Currently I've got a four wire setup with 6 gauge wires hooked to two 40A circuits on my main. I need a 120/240V with a 30A circuit. Those are the electrical requirements for my new range. The gas line is already run, but I need to get the electric hooked up. I can also hardwire the range in as the wire coming out looks like in attached photo. I know I need to manage the main breaker also but what are the best options? Just removing a hot wire in the breaker box and leaving an unused 40A breaker or replacing it for a 30A and installing a plug and receptacle to match?
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-13-14, 11:58 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 484
Do you have the new stove yet? Hardwiring will save you buying a new receptacle.

What you show in the picture is 120/240. 120/240 require 4 wires, two hots - the red and black, a neutral - the white, and the ground - green.

You should have a double pole 40 amp breaker now - it looks like 2 breakers with a handle tie. All you need to do is swap that double pole 40 amp breaker for a new double pole 30 amp breaker. There won't be any unused breaker(s).
 
  #3  
Old 01-13-14, 01:48 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
What is your new range going to use the 240v for? Usually there is only a need for a 120v for ignitors and clock timer functions.
 
  #4  
Old 01-13-14, 03:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
I've got a new dacor gas 36" range brand new that has a convection option of some sort. It was given to my wife.

So basically I can switch the double 40A breaker for 30A and hardwire using the appropriate caps on the 6 gauge original wires and be fine?
 
  #5  
Old 01-13-14, 03:39 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 484
So basically I can switch the double 40A breaker for 30A and hardwire using the appropriate caps on the 6 gauge original wires and be fine?
Yes. That's all you need to do.
 
  #6  
Old 01-13-14, 03:51 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Yes. Just had to confirm, since the convection thingy wasn't in the first post.
 
  #7  
Old 01-13-14, 03:56 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 391
Originally Posted by chandler View Post
What is your new range going to use the 240v for? Usually there is only a need for a 120v for ignitors and clock timer functions.
Some high-end gas ranges have auxiliary electric baking elements for things like bread that are sensitive to the extra moisture given off by gas burners.
 
  #8  
Old 01-13-14, 07:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
Thanks for the help. I will give an update when I've got it in.my wife will be very happy...which is the only way to go.
 
  #9  
Old 01-17-14, 09:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
Finally got the range in...2 pole 30 A breaker and new plug and receptacle did the trick.
 
Attached Images  
  #10  
Old 01-17-14, 10:06 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 484
Nice looking range. What make? I can't make it out in the picture.

Thanks for the update.
 
  #11  
Old 01-17-14, 12:22 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Just guessing it could be a KitchenAid.
 
Attached Images   
  #12  
Old 01-17-14, 01:52 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 391
It's a Dacor. He said it a few posts ago. It's on the door too.
 
  #13  
Old 01-17-14, 03:23 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
It's a Dacor. He said it a few posts ago. It's on the door too.
Thanks. It is on the door but I couldn't make it out, and I missed it in the earlier post.

Finally got the range in...2 pole 30 A breaker and new plug and receptacle did the trick.
Glad you got it, and thanks for letting us know.

I noticed that the installation manual for your Dacor Discovery Model ER36D 36" Dual-Fuel Range specifies the electrical supply to be 240V 30A minimum, 40A recommended. Enjoy your new cookstove - it looks like a real workhorse.
 
  #14  
Old 01-17-14, 05:38 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,213
Just guessing it could be a KitchenAid.
My guess would have been Dacor as well, I didn't go back and see it in the previous post either. I was pretty sure Whirlpool didn't make anything like this.
 
  #15  
Old 01-18-14, 12:37 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
It's actually the epicure 36 model a couple years old. Been sitting in its box for awhile that's why it looks brand new. My wife loves it and is still trying to figure out all the bells and whistles.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'