replacing electical outlet


  #1  
Old 01-13-14, 02:30 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
replacing electical outlet

I am replacing several outlets in my house and am not sure if they are properly grounded. When I removed the old receptacle I noticed the grounding wire is attached to the back of the box and not the receptacle. The grounding wire if not long enough to reach the green grounding screw on the receptacle. Is this ok/safe to leave it this way?
 
  #2  
Old 01-13-14, 02:32 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,985
Received 198 Upvotes on 173 Posts
You can add additional length to allow the ground to connect to both the box and the devices.
 
  #3  
Old 01-13-14, 06:04 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,875
Received 186 Upvotes on 167 Posts
When I removed the old receptacle I noticed the grounding wire is attached to the back of the box and not the receptacle.
That was commonly done many years ago, but is not acceptable under today's codes. PCboss gave you good info on what to do.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: