Grounding ungrounded outlets

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-21-14, 10:00 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Grounding ungrounded outlets

Hi all!
Can I ground an ungrounded outlet feed from a
sub-panel by running a ground wire from a
grounded outlet which is feed from the main panel.
(Note the sub panel originally was the main before someone installed a new one.)
 
  #2  
Old 01-21-14, 10:06 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,763
Received 97 Votes on 87 Posts
Can I ground an ungrounded outlet feed from a
sub-panel by running a ground wire from a
grounded outlet which is feed from the main panel.
You can run a ground wire to that ungrounded receptacle, but the ground wire should come from the bonded ground bar in the subpanel, the same panel the power comes from.
 
  #3  
Old 01-21-14, 03:43 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The panels are installed with in 10" inches from each other using 1" metallic rigid conduit. Would that make a difference. Thanks for the reply!
 
  #4  
Old 01-21-14, 03:50 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
By code the new ground can be connected to the main ground of the source panel at any suitable place within five feet of the panel. Best to go into the panel but connecting to the nipple between the panels would probably be code compliant.
 
  #5  
Old 01-21-14, 07:50 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,469
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
There should be one or two grounding conductors coming out of the main panel to go to ground rods or a water pipe. You can connect the new grounding conductor to any of those w/in 5' of the panel.

Your new grounding conductor needs to be green insulated wire, not bare copper.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: