Ground Wire


  #1  
Old 01-24-14, 01:54 AM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 718
Received 5 Votes on 4 Posts
Ground Wire

My cousin just bought a house with already installed flood lights, running through conduit. I noticed there is no ground wires running through the conduit to the light. What is the best way to ground or it is already ground at the junction box?

Thank You
 
  #2  
Old 01-24-14, 02:19 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,258
Received 114 Votes on 99 Posts
Since you have conduit a ground can be pulled in. If the conduit is metal and properly installed it is your ground.
 
  #3  
Old 01-24-14, 02:23 AM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 718
Received 5 Votes on 4 Posts
Thank you!

Type remaining 25 words.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: