Ground Wire

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-24-14, 01:54 AM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 612
Ground Wire

My cousin just bought a house with already installed flood lights, running through conduit. I noticed there is no ground wires running through the conduit to the light. What is the best way to ground or it is already ground at the junction box?

Thank You
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-24-14, 02:19 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,365
Since you have conduit a ground can be pulled in. If the conduit is metal and properly installed it is your ground.
 
  #3  
Old 01-24-14, 02:23 AM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 612
Thank you!

Type remaining 25 words.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'