Replace Neutral Bar


  #1  
Old 01-26-14, 08:41 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,272
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Replace Neutral Bar

Got a call Friday night where customer heard buzzing from his panel. Turns out the installer (which thankfully wasn't me) never tightened a few neutral terminations. Neutral bar is badly discolored and the screws are seized. It's a GE Powermark Gold 20/40 200A main breaker panel stuffed with minis. Anyone know where I can source a replacement neutral bar before I destroy a good panel just for the neutral bar?
 
  #2  
Old 01-26-14, 09:59 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 7,458
Upvotes: 0
Received 6 Upvotes on 5 Posts
Does this help?

GE OEM Load Center Parts Program TLM612U2I would ask the local supply house that distributes GE load centers.
 
  #3  
Old 01-27-14, 06:28 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,880
Received 187 Upvotes on 168 Posts
Anyone know where I can source a replacement neutral bar before I destroy a good panel just for the neutral bar?
Bad install. Unless this panel was purchased and installed in the last year, I seriously doubt you can get any replacement parts for it, but you could ask a GE distributor. I've wasted a lot of time on similar issues in the past. Even if this is a current production model, it is still sketchy whether you'll get one. The best thing to do is usually what you are trying to avoid, buy another panel for the part. Chances are pretty good that even if you can order the neutral bar, it'll cost nearly as much as a new panel.
 
  #4  
Old 07-31-14, 12:08 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 258
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
if this is the first panel box with the neutral bonded to the box; you could get a long ground bar with a large lug on the end and mount it to the metal box.
 
  #5  
Old 07-31-14, 12:37 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,988
Received 200 Upvotes on 175 Posts
A neutral bar cannot be mounted to the enclosure, only a ground bar. You cannot have neutral current flowing on the case creating a shock hazard.
 
  #6  
Old 07-31-14, 01:07 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 258
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
in florida,in the first disconnect,we must bond the neutral to the enclosure.

we bond the neutral to the enclosure at the meter base and in the first panelbox after it

all panels after the first one have a ground bar bonded to the enclosure and a neutral bar insulated from the enclosure.
 
  #7  
Old 07-31-14, 04:57 AM
W
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: VA.
Posts: 765
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
That's where it's done everywhere except the bond in the meter however, as pcboss stated, you can't have neutral current on the case.

I would just buy a neutral bar or 2 and mount them in the panel.
I have to do this all the time for generator installs where the main panel doesn't have any way to isolate the neutral.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: