Number of junctions between AC & Panel

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-28-14, 08:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 281
Number of junctions between AC & Panel

I need to replace the cable between my AC and Panel. Currently the line between the two has two junction points. Next to the panel a cable is spliced in a junction box and then that cable runs out to the disconnect about 100' which would be the second junction point.

If I replace, I would be using the same junction from the panel. Adding another right before it goes outside where it would connect to a whip of liquidtite that would exit the house and connect to the disconnect outside. So that's actually 3 splices then... (junction 1, junction 2 and the disconnect).

Is this a code violation or otherwise bad workmanship?

p.s.- Its 15 below outside right now.... Yes I am talking about an air conditioner!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-28-14, 09:25 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
If you are replacing it, why can't you replace it from the disconnect all the way to the panel? That would be an ideal situation. You didn't say why it couldn't be done. The fewer junctions, the less trouble in time. Remember, all junction boxes must remain accessible and covered.
 
  #3  
Old 01-28-14, 10:43 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 281
Because of framing members around a pretty filled panel the previous installer must have not been able to get the conduit directly into the panel. Instead he connected the 1st junction directly next to the panel with a short nipple between the two.

I will try to eliminate that junction.

If not, can conductors run thru the junction unspliced?

And if I were to use romex to connect to that first box, can wires run independently of the romex sheathing in the junction box, the small nipple and into the panel? In other words the romex would be clamped to the junction box and instead of spliced I would strip back the cable to run about 2' of wire inside junction to breaker and grounding bus. Hope that makes sense....

Im also tossing around the idea of using Romex or run conduit. (So that would be 10/2 romex with ground to 30A breaker) or 2 x 10awg plus ground in conduit).
 
  #4  
Old 01-28-14, 11:33 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
You may not need #10 for the AC. Check the nameplate.

Just remove the first junction and run the cable into the panel through the same knockout.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes