1500 watt space heater

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-01-14, 09:30 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
1500 watt space heater

hello everyone,I'm a newbie here and want to ask please.

I need to install a dedicated line for a 1500 watt space heater in my home.Is a 20 amp breaker and 12 gauge wire enough? and do I use 12/2 or 12/3 wire,i'm confused on that.The run lenght will be less than 35 feet.Thank you all for any help.John
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-01-14, 10:07 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 20,849
Actually....all you prob need is a 15A circuit (1800W max)....but I'd run a 20A anyway. The wire designation isn't that confusing. 12/2 is 2 current carrying conductors plus ground....12/3 would not be needed.
 
  #3  
Old 02-01-14, 11:13 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Welcome to the forums, John.

I need to install a dedicated line for a 1500 watt space heater in my home.Is a 20 amp breaker and 12 gauge wire enough?
The allowable continuous load on a 120V 20A circuit is 1920W (120Vx20Ax0.8=1920W). That should be enough.

do I use 12/2 or 12/3 wire
Assuming this will be a 120V circuit, why would you need a 3-conductor cable?

Tech note: 12/2 and 12/3 (often expressed as 12-2/G and 12-3/G) are references to cable assemblies, The wires (conductors) they contain are 12AWG.

35 feet is nominal for a cable run.

One question: Where do you live in New York? Is electrical cable approved for installation by your jurisdiction? If so, does it have to be a certain type?
 
  #4  
Old 02-01-14, 03:40 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
1500 space heater

thanks you your reply. I don't know if I need a 3 conductor cable or not? thats why I asked if I need a 12/2 or 12/3 cable.I don't even know what they means. I don't know about any codes I was going to do it with the help of a co-worker and he is not a electrician but does alot of work on his own home.

sounds like I should just install a 20 amp breaker and run a 12/2 cable to the new outlet and I should be good to go. I should be able to pick up the box,cable and breaker and outlet for about 50 bucks at lowes or home depot. Now I shouldn't be flippin any more breaker switches when using my endenpure heater.
 

Last edited by jrodzinka; 02-01-14 at 04:28 PM.
  #5  
Old 02-01-14, 04:02 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,979
You need 12/2 w/Ground.

And likely:
a single gang remodel box, plastic
20 amp breaker of the same make as your panel
1 - 15 amp duplex receptacle
1 - duplex receptacle plate
small bag of 1/2" plastic staples.

 
  #6  
Old 02-01-14, 04:38 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
I don't know if I need a 3 conductor cable or not?
Originally Posted by Tolyn Ironhand
You need 12/2 w/Ground.
thats why I asked if I need a 12/2 or 12/3 cable.I don't even know what they means.
A 12/2 cable (12-2/G) has two insulated 12AWG conductors and a ground wire or grounding jacket. A 12/3 cable (12-3/G) has three insulated 12AWG conductors and a ground wire or grounding jacket.

12-2/G is used for 120V hot-to-neutral 20A circuits and straight 240V 20A circuits. 12/3 is used for 20A multiwire branch circuits, switch loops with a neutral, and 3-way switch connections.

I don't know about any codes I was going to do it with the help of a co-worker and he is not a electrician but does alot of work on his own home.
Originally Posted by Nashkat1
Where do you live in New York?
 
  #7  
Old 02-02-14, 03:22 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
thank you Tolyn, i just printed out the list.
 
  #8  
Old 02-02-14, 12:20 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Are you going to tell us what part of New York you live in? The reason is that different parts of your state have different requirements for electrical installations.
 
  #9  
Old 02-03-14, 03:25 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
I live in Conklin,New York a little tiny town in the boonies.
 
  #10  
Old 02-03-14, 08:27 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Thank you. Adding that to your profile will help other members focus their replies more quickly in the future.

My guess is that Conklin, and/or Broome County, do not require that all electrical wiring be done in metal conduit or metal-jacketed cable. I think that's only the case in New York (the city) and some areas that border it. Your co-worker may know for certain.

Many jurisdictions also require a permit for adding a circuit to a panel. That doesn't mean that you and your co-worker can't do the work, just that you - personally - will need to obtain the permit first. You may not need it, but the consequences of doing the work without a permit when one was required can be pretty heavy. You should ask before starting.

Also, in every jurisdiction I'm familiar with, a homeowner permit only authorizes the homeowner to perform the work. Helper? What helper?

No guarantee, but the odds are decent that your permit office will thank you for asking and tell you that you don't need one.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'