AFCI, GFCI Questions

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-04-14, 03:03 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 144
AFCI, GFCI Questions

Hello - I know they make GFCI receptacles. Do they make AFCI receptacles or do they only come as breakers? And, are the AFCI & GFCI breakers available as tandem like the "regular" ones? Thanks for your help. Roger
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-04-14, 03:25 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
AFCI's only come as breakers. They protect the entire circuit from arc faults. GFcI's generally only come as full size breakers, or in slims. I know there is a reason for your asking. We just don't know what that is.
 
  #3  
Old 02-04-14, 04:32 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,365
AFCI receptacles have just been released, but I have not seen one in a store.

Both are only available in full size breakers. Tandems are not available.
 
  #4  
Old 02-04-14, 07:53 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,221
AFCI receptacles have just been released, but I have not seen one in a store.
I haven't seen one yet either, but they were available on a project basis from Leviton about a year ago.

Arc Fault Circuit Interrupter (AFCI)
 
  #5  
Old 02-04-14, 08:18 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
An AFCI receptacle will not meet the NEC requirement that the circuit be protected unless it is installed next to the panel and the rest of the wiring id protected by it.
 
  #6  
Old 02-04-14, 09:14 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,221
An AFCI receptacle will not meet the NEC requirement that the circuit be protected unless it is installed next to the panel and the rest of the wiring id protected by it.
But there is an exception. If the branch circuit from the panel to the first receptacle (an AFCI receptacle) is installed using RMC, IMC, EMT, or Type AC cable meeting the requirements of 250.118, the AFCI receptacle can provide the protection. Generally though, I agree with Nash because it isn't practical in most areas to expend the extra dollars in both materials and labor to use the exception. In areas like New York or Chicago, the AFCI receptacle would be the way to go.
 
  #7  
Old 02-04-14, 10:04 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
In areas like New York or Chicago, the AFCI receptacle would be the way to go.
It might well be, especially when reworking an existing installation. I'll look for the receptacles next week.
 
  #8  
Old 02-05-14, 02:51 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 144
Thanks for the responses. I would have responded sooner but work got in the way of my play time. This is the first time in 24 hours I got back here.

Nashkat1 - I was on my way home from work late yesterday evening thinking of what I posted and I had a Duh! moment. If only an AFCI receptacle was used a portion of the circuit would be unprotected, that being from the panel to the AFCI receptacle. So, breakers it is! Roger
 
  #9  
Old 02-05-14, 03:05 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,365
Article 406.4 will require an AFCI receptacle for replacement receptacles if AFCI protection would be required. Other options may be available depending on panel age.
 
  #10  
Old 02-05-14, 08:00 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
I had a Duh! moment. If only an AFCI receptacle was used a portion of the circuit would be unprotected, that being from the panel to the AFCI receptacle. So, breakers it is!
Indeed. Do you know that they're available for your panel?
 
  #11  
Old 02-05-14, 11:08 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 144
Thankfully I haven't purchased the panel yet so I'll be sure whatever I get will accept AFCI breakers.

Another quick question - off topic.

Looking online at sub panels some show the descriptions as "100Amp 8 spaces 16 circuits". I know what the 100Amp part means but for the life of me I cannot figure out what the rest of it means. No doubt it's something obvious but not to me. Thanks again for you help. Roger
 
  #12  
Old 02-05-14, 01:03 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,674
8 spaces 16 circuits
Space for 8 double pole breakers or space for 16 single pole breakers.The model number may also contain a four digit number. If 1616 it does not except tandem breakers but if for example the number is 1620 it can use tandem breakers. 20 being the total number of single pole circuits when tandems are used.
 
  #13  
Old 02-05-14, 05:35 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,221
"100Amp 8 spaces 16 circuits".
That panel has 8 full sized 1 inch spaces and will accept 8 full sized (1" thick) 1 pole breakers or 4 full sized (2" thick) 2 pole breakers. OR.....you can get up to 16 circuits by using 8 tandem breakers. Each 1 inch molded case has 2 breakers in it. Something like this.

Eaton Tandem 20 Amp 1 in. Single-Pole Type BR Replacement Circuit Breaker-BD2020 at The Home Depot

Here's a typical 8 space 16 circuit main lug only loadcenter that can be used as a subpanel.

Eaton Cutler-Hammer | 125A Main Lug Loadcentre - 8/16 Type Br Circuits | Home Depot Canada
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'