Doorbell wiring question

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-07-14, 11:14 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 9
Doorbell wiring question

Hello -

I am in the process of replacing a 20 year old door chime. It is controlled by a single door only. When I removed the old chime, I see two "wires" coming out of the wall. Within each of those two wires is four more wires... one black, one red, one green and one yellow.

It does not appear that there is a transformer, near the wall opening anyway. On the old chime, the two black wires were twisted together, but not attached to a contact. One of the red wires was connected to a contact on the chime, and the other red wire was connected to another contact. Both green and yellow wires are attached to nothing.

I'm not sure how to connect the new chime (Honeywell RCW3505N) to these wires. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-07-14, 11:29 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
I see two "wires" coming out of the wall.
As described cables not wires. Wires are single conductors.
On the old chime, the two black wires were twisted together, but not attached to a contact
Then that is the way it should be for the new one. If it worked for the old one it will work for the new one.
One of the red wires was connected to a contact on the chime, and the other red wire was connected to another contact.
One red to front and one red to common. No wire to back.
Both green and yellow wires are attached to nothing.
They are not used. The installer used cat3 phone cable which had more wires then needed.
 
  #3  
Old 02-07-14, 11:46 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
The two cables with Red-Green-Yellow- Black conductors are telephone "station" cables once used for residential telephone sets, the Green and Red forming a "pair" between the service connection and the telephone set.

One cable "pair" connects to the transformer , and the other cable "pair' to the door button. One conductor in each pair = two conductors connect to the chime terminal.

If the chime has three terminals , "B" = back-door button , "F" = front-door button, and a "C" common terminal , connect to "F" & "C"
 
  #4  
Old 02-07-14, 12:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 9
Thanks for the quick responses, and please excuse my ignorance in this area.

The new chime has 5 terminals... AC, V/AC, C1, C2, and C3. Which terminals should be connected to, and which wires connect to each terminal?

Thanks again.
 
  #5  
Old 02-07-14, 01:09 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
The new chime has 5 terminals... AC, V/AC, C1, C2, and C3
New one on me. Did it come with a manual. What is the make and model number?
 
  #6  
Old 02-07-14, 01:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 9
The new chime is a Honeywell RCW3505N. It did come with a manual, but to be honest I'm not following the diagram.
 
  #7  
Old 02-07-14, 01:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 9
When I say I'm not following the diagram, I mean I don't understand it (not that I'm willfully ignoring it).
 
  #8  
Old 02-07-14, 01:18 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
Could you post a scan or clear picture of the diagram? http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html
 
  #9  
Old 02-07-14, 01:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 9
Here's the picture...Name:  Doorbell.jpg
Views: 1183
Size:  24.4 KB
 
  #10  
Old 02-07-14, 06:22 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,397
My eyes aren't that good. Ray, will this help?

Honeywell RCW3505N Manual
 
  #11  
Old 02-07-14, 07:21 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
I found that early on but to many hoops to jump through to download. Will later if I have too.

Can you get a higher resolution photo of the pages? So far I have figured out it uses batteries or AC but I'm not sure of the voltage, I think it says 16 volts, but can't make out the terminals.

Name:  Doorbellx.jpg
Views: 1519
Size:  37.8 KB
 
  #12  
Old 02-07-14, 07:30 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,232
Yes..... it requires 16vac at 10watts.

The transformer connects to AC and V/AC and the button connects from V/AC to C1 for door 1.

Name:  db.JPG
Views: 2518
Size:  33.0 KB
 
  #13  
Old 02-07-14, 07:41 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
Brewdog, for your setup one red wire to AC and the other red wire to C1. If you ever want more than one button the two blacks will go to V/AC

Thanks PJ. Was just coming to say I couldn't get the download to work in my OS and if I had Windows I wouldn't touch it with a 10 foot malware pole.
 
  #14  
Old 02-07-14, 08:20 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,232
I use a sniping tool. You click on snip and then highlight the selection and save as a Jpeg.
Works great for PDF's..... I expand the pdf as large as I want then snip and save it.
 
  #15  
Old 02-07-14, 09:12 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
But I had no access to a PDF. Did you use the link Joe posted? I ended up with .exe that had to be run before you could download the PDF. It would have probably worked in Wine but when the installer said "only five more steps" I said to heck with this crap and killed it.
 
  #16  
Old 02-08-14, 07:06 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 9
Thanks, ray. I tried that setup, but it still did not work. However, once I stuck some batteries in, it did work. Still don't get any light to the button, but at least it works...
 
  #17  
Old 02-08-14, 07:23 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
Try connecting both blacks to V/AC with batteries removed.. I suspect there is an internal DC power supply for the electronics that uses the voltage from the transformer and the doorbell button only activates a relay. If that works sorry for steering you wrong. It it doesn't can you give us a better high res picture of just the portion of the manual belowl? It seems to be the same as what PJ posted but we must be missing something.

Name:  Doorbellxx.jpg
Views: 1784
Size:  38.8 KB
 
  #18  
Old 02-08-14, 08:32 AM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Euclid, Oh
Posts: 315
There are 3 options for wiring.

Option 1: No Batteries, Light should work - Transformer to AC and V/AC, Connection from V/AC through Switch to C1

Option 2: Need Batteries, Light should work. One side of transformer to AC, the other side of the transformer through switch then to C1

Option 3 - Need battery - No Lights. Switch is wired across V/AC and C1

Do you have a meter to see if the transformer is working and putting out any voltage?
 
Attached Images    
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes