Adding electric to shed questions

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-07-14, 11:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding electric to shed questions

I have a wood framed shed on wooden skids that is 10X16. I am converting it into a bunk house insulated, with a window air unit, light and a couple of receptacles. The shed is about 20 feet away from my power pole and 200amp exterior breaker box. I have never done electrical on my own but helped the guy that installed electrical in my shop. I have installed switches, receptacles etc. I have three roles of wire, white, green & black, pvc conduit, boxes etc left over from that job.

So I was thinking of adding 2 20 amp breakers and running three wire from each breaker, through pvc conduit underground to the shed one breaker just for the AC. The other for a receptacle and a light with switch.

First, is there any issue with this setup?
How would I wire a switch for a light Is the building grounded enough to attach the ground to the box and how does that work if Iím using pvc boxes?

Any input is welcome
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-07-14, 12:28 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,941
Received 30 Votes on 26 Posts
First you can only have one circuit feed the shed. A multi-wire branch circuit could be used in your case. You can search sub panel on this site as it is a frequent topic.
 
  #3  
Old 02-07-14, 02:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is there a reason I cannot run two circuits? That is how we did the shop?

No code out here in the country.
 
  #4  
Old 02-07-14, 02:47 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,941
Received 30 Votes on 26 Posts
The NEC prohibits more than one circuit or feeder to a building unless the voltages are different like a 120/240 and a 277/480. The answers here will be code compliant regardless of lack of local enforcement.
 
  #5  
Old 02-07-14, 03:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There won't be much use in this building the small A/C 110/5amp a couple of lights. Can one circuit handle that and if so I would be happy doing one.
 
  #6  
Old 02-07-14, 06:38 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,042
Received 26 Votes on 20 Posts
There won't be much use in this building the small A/C 110/5amp a couple of lights. Can one circuit handle that and if so I would be happy doing one.
The multiwire branch circuit PCboss suggested will provide you with two 20 amp 120 volt circuits. It's a 4-wire circuit; two hots, one shared neutral and one ground. You'll need a disconnect at the shed, a 2 pole 20 amp switch in a weatherproof box with a weatherproof cover will work and is not expensive. The multiwire branch circuit needs to originate from either a 20 amp 2 pole breaker or two 20 amp single pole breakers with a handle tie.
 
  #7  
Old 02-08-14, 05:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Okay,
So 2 hot wires, ground and neutral to a sub panel. Thats going to require two ground rods, correct?

I think I'll do the digging and set up and I'll hire someone to do the connect.
 
  #8  
Old 02-08-14, 07:35 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Okay,
So 2 hot wires, ground and neutral to a sub panel
No, no subpanel is used. You do need a two pole disconnect switch but that is all.

Name:  b.jpg
Views: 739
Size:  16.0 KB
 

Last edited by ray2047; 02-08-14 at 08:21 AM.
  #9  
Old 02-08-14, 09:15 AM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 994
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts

The NEC prohibits more than one circuit or feeder to a building unless the voltages are different like a 120/240 and a 277/480. The answers here will be code compliant regardless of lack of local enforcement.
Out of curiosity, what exactly is unsafe about running two, 20-amp circuits to this shed? Yes, I know it's a NEC violation, but this is not a "local enforcement" issue. There are, believe it or not, places in the U.S. with absolutely no building codes.
 
  #10  
Old 02-08-14, 09:28 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,941
Received 30 Votes on 26 Posts
I don't know the reason but expect it has something to do with only shutting off part of the pwer and someone thinking it is all dead.
 
  #11  
Old 02-08-14, 09:50 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ohhhhhh, okay.

That is totally do able. Then I would not need ground rods etc. Correct?
 
  #12  
Old 02-08-14, 09:56 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,941
Received 30 Votes on 26 Posts
The multi-wire branch circuit counts as one circuit and does not require ground rods.
 
  #13  
Old 02-08-14, 12:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
PCBOSS & Ray207

This is making sense now. Thanks for the information.
 
  #14  
Old 02-08-14, 01:26 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Is there a reason I cannot run two circuits? That is how we did the shop
And when you get the shed wired you can fix the shop wiring.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: