Adding electric to shed questions


  #1  
Old 02-07-14, 10:55 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Adding electric to shed questions

I have a wood framed shed on wooden skids that is 10X16. I am converting it into a bunk house insulated, with a window air unit, light and a couple of receptacles. The shed is about 20 feet away from my power pole and 200amp exterior breaker box. I have never done electrical on my own but helped the guy that installed electrical in my shop. I have installed switches, receptacles etc. I have three roles of wire, white, green & black, pvc conduit, boxes etc left over from that job.

So I was thinking of adding 2 20 amp breakers and running three wire from each breaker, through pvc conduit underground to the shed one breaker just for the AC. The other for a receptacle and a light with switch.

First, is there any issue with this setup?
How would I wire a switch for a light Is the building grounded enough to attach the ground to the box and how does that work if Iím using pvc boxes?

Any input is welcome
 
  #2  
Old 02-07-14, 11:28 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,980
Received 196 Upvotes on 172 Posts
First you can only have one circuit feed the shed. A multi-wire branch circuit could be used in your case. You can search sub panel on this site as it is a frequent topic.
 
  #3  
Old 02-07-14, 01:32 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Is there a reason I cannot run two circuits? That is how we did the shop?

No code out here in the country.
 
  #4  
Old 02-07-14, 01:47 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,980
Received 196 Upvotes on 172 Posts
The NEC prohibits more than one circuit or feeder to a building unless the voltages are different like a 120/240 and a 277/480. The answers here will be code compliant regardless of lack of local enforcement.
 
  #5  
Old 02-07-14, 02:28 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
There won't be much use in this building the small A/C 110/5amp a couple of lights. Can one circuit handle that and if so I would be happy doing one.
 
  #6  
Old 02-07-14, 05:38 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,874
Received 185 Upvotes on 166 Posts
There won't be much use in this building the small A/C 110/5amp a couple of lights. Can one circuit handle that and if so I would be happy doing one.
The multiwire branch circuit PCboss suggested will provide you with two 20 amp 120 volt circuits. It's a 4-wire circuit; two hots, one shared neutral and one ground. You'll need a disconnect at the shed, a 2 pole 20 amp switch in a weatherproof box with a weatherproof cover will work and is not expensive. The multiwire branch circuit needs to originate from either a 20 amp 2 pole breaker or two 20 amp single pole breakers with a handle tie.
 
  #7  
Old 02-08-14, 04:59 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Okay,
So 2 hot wires, ground and neutral to a sub panel. Thats going to require two ground rods, correct?

I think I'll do the digging and set up and I'll hire someone to do the connect.
 
  #8  
Old 02-08-14, 06:35 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Okay,
So 2 hot wires, ground and neutral to a sub panel
No, no subpanel is used. You do need a two pole disconnect switch but that is all.

Name:  b.jpg
Views: 1065
Size:  16.0 KB
 

Last edited by ray2047; 02-08-14 at 07:21 AM.
  #9  
Old 02-08-14, 08:15 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 929
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts

The NEC prohibits more than one circuit or feeder to a building unless the voltages are different like a 120/240 and a 277/480. The answers here will be code compliant regardless of lack of local enforcement.
Out of curiosity, what exactly is unsafe about running two, 20-amp circuits to this shed? Yes, I know it's a NEC violation, but this is not a "local enforcement" issue. There are, believe it or not, places in the U.S. with absolutely no building codes.
 
  #10  
Old 02-08-14, 08:28 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,980
Received 196 Upvotes on 172 Posts
I don't know the reason but expect it has something to do with only shutting off part of the pwer and someone thinking it is all dead.
 
  #11  
Old 02-08-14, 08:50 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Ohhhhhh, okay.

That is totally do able. Then I would not need ground rods etc. Correct?
 
  #12  
Old 02-08-14, 08:56 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,980
Received 196 Upvotes on 172 Posts
The multi-wire branch circuit counts as one circuit and does not require ground rods.
 
  #13  
Old 02-08-14, 11:09 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
PCBOSS & Ray207

This is making sense now. Thanks for the information.
 
  #14  
Old 02-08-14, 12:26 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Is there a reason I cannot run two circuits? That is how we did the shop
And when you get the shed wired you can fix the shop wiring.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: