100 Amp Sub-Panel Feeder (SER?)

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-09-14, 11:49 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6
100 Amp Sub-Panel Feeder (SER?)

I am wiring a 100 amp indoor (interior) sub-panel. The 1st panel and second panel are in the same dwelling.

If I have done my research correctly I realize it has to be 4 conductors and has to follow the 60c ampacity rating chart. It also seems that I can use SER cable indoors but I cannot use type USE cable, correct?

If I use type SER cable for the 100 amp sub panel and us the 60c ampacity chart I believe I need to have at least size 1/0 for the wire, correct?

Finally, is there anything special about using SER indoors? Do I have to run it in conduit or can I simply mount it with large plastic staples?

If I cannot use SER cable indoors than please feel free to recommend what I should use as I already eliminated my original idea of using Mobile Home Feeder in conduit through the house.

Thank you in advance for your advice.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-09-14, 12:01 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,984
It also seems that I can use SER cable indoors but I cannot use type USE cable, correct?
Correct.

If I use type SER cable for the 100 amp sub panel and us the 60c ampacity chart I believe I need to have at least size 1/0 for the wire, correct?
Correct. Installation is the same as NM-b cable except you need to use Anti-oxidation compound on wire terminations.

You would have to crunch the numbers, but if it was me, and there was a way to run conduit I would go that way. You could then drop to #3 copper or #1 Aluminum. IF you ran EMT you could also skip the ground wire.
 
  #3  
Old 02-09-14, 12:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6
If I were to run wire in conduit what type of wire can I use?
 
  #4  
Old 02-09-14, 12:11 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
THHN could be run in the conduit.
 
  #5  
Old 02-09-14, 01:12 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,984
If I were to run wire in conduit what type of wire can I use?
I would recommend THHN as PCBoss posted, or XHHW if you want to use aluminum.
 
  #6  
Old 02-10-14, 07:55 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 35
I am also running a 100amp subpanel. I have decided to go with a SER-1-1-1-6 cable because I have to run a portion of it through a finished part of the basement. There will be a small section that I have to run behind drywall to get to the main panel which is located in the finished wall. What is the best way to protect the cable from future and accidental cutting or penetration?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'