Can I add circuits to this load center or is it full?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-12-14, 09:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 22
Can I add circuits to this load center or is it full?

Following up on my inquiries into what load center this is, I'd like to know if it can still take more breakers. It has four unused spaces but I'm not sure if they can be utilized. There is a black plastic bracket installed on the hot rails behind those slots. Here are some shots of it:

First the unused spaces:


And the plastic thing installed behind them:


What makes me think it may be full is that a previous owner installed a tandem in the last slot above the unused ones.

Any advice for expansion is appreciated.
 

Last edited by southpawboston; 02-12-14 at 10:25 AM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-12-14, 10:06 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
Not familiar with that brand,but it looks like those spaces are not for breakers. Hopefully someone else will know for sure.
 
  #3  
Old 02-12-14, 01:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 22
Thanks, can anyone else confirm this?
 
  #4  
Old 02-12-14, 04:36 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,036
It is a guess from the other thread that this looks like an upside-down main lug Bryant with what you see at the bottom being feeder lugs. You could take those feeder lugs to go to a new "sub" panel.

To check if more tandem circuits breakers will fit you need to pull the breakers out and see which spaces have a notch in the bar to allow CTL tandem breakers. This assumes that the panel was made after 1967. Then buy the same brand.

[ATTACH=CONFIG]26620[/ATTACH]
 
Attached Images  
  #5  
Old 02-12-14, 05:12 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,285
I doubt if that vintage panel was approved for tandem breakers. Your best option is to install a sub panel, next to this panel. Relocate 2 circuits to the sub panel to make room for the breaker to feed the sub panel.
 
  #6  
Old 02-13-14, 10:04 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 22
Thanks all, for the advice.

I'm also not opposed to replacing the panel altogether, but replacing the panel or adding a sub would be out of my league. I'll have my electrician take a look and make a recommendation how to move forward.
 
  #7  
Old 02-13-14, 06:26 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,397
You could add a subpanel, but I would be inclined to replace the vintage aluminum bus panel with a modern copper bus 40 circuit panel and be done with it.
 
  #8  
Old 02-13-14, 07:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 22
You could add a subpanel, but I would be inclined to replace the vintage aluminum bus panel with a modern copper bus 40 circuit panel and be done with it.
Agreed. I'll see what my electrician says.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes