Is this up to code?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-13-14, 08:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 25
Is this up to code?

I just hung my tv and fished everything and now I find out that it isn't to code because I put the power cable through the wall along with hdmi. I was wondering if I could put in a receptacle up by the tv then wire this: Husky, 8 ft. 16/3 Power Tool Cord, AW62631 at The Home Depot - Mobile to it and run that through the wall and to my outlet. Would it work?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-13-14, 08:32 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,632
No. You need to use cable intended for use in walls such as NM-b (AKA Romex).
 
  #3  
Old 02-13-14, 08:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 25
Ok so can I wire the romex then at the bottom, connect the romex and that cable together?
 
  #4  
Old 02-13-14, 08:39 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,632
No that extension cord is not involved in the wiring. You hard wire the receptacles to the boxes on both ends.
 
  #5  
Old 02-13-14, 08:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 25
Now how do I get power to the bottom receptable
 
  #6  
Old 02-13-14, 08:47 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,632
I'll post a diagram in a few.
 
  #7  
Old 02-13-14, 09:13 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,632
Name:  x.jpg
Views: 130
Size:  30.3 KB

Red dots are wire nuts. Grounds not shown. All grounds connected together and pigtailed to bottom receptacle. Ground connected directly to top receptacle. It may be necessary to remove the existing box to fish the cable. If so replace with an old work box. With luck you may be able to push the cable up to the new box with out removing the bottom existing box. Use 14-2 on a 15 amp breaker and 12-2 on a 20 amp breaker. Connects wires to the screws not the back stabs.
 
  #8  
Old 02-13-14, 09:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 25
I just don't know where to get my live wires from
 
  #9  
Old 02-13-14, 09:31 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,632
You do have a receptacle in the room don't you? If you do then if it works then that is where your power cable is. The diagram assumes that receptacle is directly below the TV. If not a little more work will be required.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 02-13-14 at 10:00 PM.
  #10  
Old 02-14-14, 09:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 25
Yea there is one right next to it, so id have to drill through a stud, fish romex through the stud and to my receptacle that's still there then somehow find a way to reconnect the circuit
 
  #11  
Old 02-14-14, 09:23 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,632
somehow find a way to reconnect the circuit
Can you explain what you mean? What isn't clear to you? The way is shown in the diagram.
 
  #12  
Old 02-15-14, 10:49 AM
Mr.Awesome's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Canada, SK
Posts: 576
Elton, you are saying that there is a stud. On one side is an existing receptacle, and you would like to put your tv receptacle on the other side?
You can cut you hole for the tv receptacle. Drill through the stud there.
Turn off power to the existing receptacle. Through one of the top knockouts you can send a fish tape up or even a coat hanger. Put a hook on the end. Send a second fish tape/coat hanger with a hook through the hole you drilled. The idea is to have the hooks catch. Tape a string to the bottom fish tape when you get them hooked and pull it through. Now pull your loomex in. Done!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'