Is this up to code?


  #1  
Old 02-13-14, 09:28 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 25
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Is this up to code?

I just hung my tv and fished everything and now I find out that it isn't to code because I put the power cable through the wall along with hdmi. I was wondering if I could put in a receptacle up by the tv then wire this: Husky, 8 ft. 16/3 Power Tool Cord, AW62631 at The Home Depot - Mobile to it and run that through the wall and to my outlet. Would it work?
 
  #2  
Old 02-13-14, 09:32 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
No. You need to use cable intended for use in walls such as NM-b (AKA Romex).
 
  #3  
Old 02-13-14, 09:34 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 25
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Ok so can I wire the romex then at the bottom, connect the romex and that cable together?
 
  #4  
Old 02-13-14, 09:39 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
No that extension cord is not involved in the wiring. You hard wire the receptacles to the boxes on both ends.
 
  #5  
Old 02-13-14, 09:41 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 25
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Now how do I get power to the bottom receptable
 
  #6  
Old 02-13-14, 09:47 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
I'll post a diagram in a few.
 
  #7  
Old 02-13-14, 10:13 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Name:  x.jpg
Views: 289
Size:  30.3 KB

Red dots are wire nuts. Grounds not shown. All grounds connected together and pigtailed to bottom receptacle. Ground connected directly to top receptacle. It may be necessary to remove the existing box to fish the cable. If so replace with an old work box. With luck you may be able to push the cable up to the new box with out removing the bottom existing box. Use 14-2 on a 15 amp breaker and 12-2 on a 20 amp breaker. Connects wires to the screws not the back stabs.
 
  #8  
Old 02-13-14, 10:28 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 25
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I just don't know where to get my live wires from
 
  #9  
Old 02-13-14, 10:31 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
You do have a receptacle in the room don't you? If you do then if it works then that is where your power cable is. The diagram assumes that receptacle is directly below the TV. If not a little more work will be required.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 02-13-14 at 11:00 PM.
  #10  
Old 02-14-14, 10:12 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 25
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yea there is one right next to it, so id have to drill through a stud, fish romex through the stud and to my receptacle that's still there then somehow find a way to reconnect the circuit
 
  #11  
Old 02-14-14, 10:23 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
somehow find a way to reconnect the circuit
Can you explain what you mean? What isn't clear to you? The way is shown in the diagram.
 
  #12  
Old 02-15-14, 11:49 AM
Mr.Awesome's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 511
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Elton, you are saying that there is a stud. On one side is an existing receptacle, and you would like to put your tv receptacle on the other side?
You can cut you hole for the tv receptacle. Drill through the stud there.
Turn off power to the existing receptacle. Through one of the top knockouts you can send a fish tape up or even a coat hanger. Put a hook on the end. Send a second fish tape/coat hanger with a hook through the hole you drilled. The idea is to have the hooks catch. Tape a string to the bottom fish tape when you get them hooked and pull it through. Now pull your loomex in. Done!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: