Electrical panel maxed out?


  #1  
Old 02-16-14, 10:32 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: US
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Electrical panel maxed out?

Hello,

I have a 100 amp electrical panel and I am wondering if it is maxed out an if I wished to add anything it would need an upgrade?

I have attached two pictures of the panel. The main reason I ask is that I have a 30A breaker right in the middle that seems to have nothing attached to it. I am guessing there is probably a valid reason for that, but thought it didn't hurt to ask before I call a local electrician over to my house.
 
Attached Images   
  #2  
Old 02-16-14, 12:14 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,870
Received 185 Upvotes on 166 Posts
That is indeed and old panel and a bit strange looking. That wouldn't be a really old Zinsco panel, would it? Is there a label anywhere or a name embossed into the panel door?
 
  #3  
Old 02-16-14, 12:27 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: US
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
On the cover it says...

XO (R) Circuit Breaker Load Center
SQUARE D COMPANY

The house was built in 1954
 
  #4  
Old 02-16-14, 12:35 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,870
Received 185 Upvotes on 166 Posts
On the cover it says...

XO (R) Circuit Breaker Load Center
SQUARE D COMPANY
Ok, that would be fine except that you'll have an extremely hard time finding a breaker for it. Some used XO circuit breakers are available, but your selection is limited and you'll have to do an internet search to find them. In theory you could use the 30 amp breaker not being used or even install a subpanel, but I'd recommend you upgrade the old panel. If you don't forsee needing a lot more power in the future, you could put in a new modern 100 amp 30 circuit copper bus panel.
 
  #5  
Old 02-16-14, 12:47 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: US
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank you very much. I appreciate the info and advice.
 
  #6  
Old 02-16-14, 01:02 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,970
Received 194 Upvotes on 170 Posts
Having a maxed out panel is different than just needing space for more breakers. A demand load calculation would tell you if the panel can supply enough power.
 
  #7  
Old 02-17-14, 11:24 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: US
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank you. I will give that a try. I have a formula (derating service capacity) in a basic wiring book I picked up on a whim long ago.
 
  #8  
Old 02-17-14, 01:43 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,499
Received 92 Upvotes on 84 Posts
If you would like to go the spreadsheet route this one does just about everything for figuring out a load for a house - https://www.mikeholt.com/documents/c...lculations.xls
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: