20 amp circuit/15 amp rated wire/20 amp switch?


  #1  
Old 02-16-14, 05:43 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
20 amp circuit/15 amp rated wire/20 amp switch?

I have a 20 amp breaker in my box, a 14 gage/15 amp cable for a set of outdoor halogen lights. Can I place a 20 amp heavy duty switch on it and be within code and not have a safety concern? The switch doesn't pull 20 amps so I am still safe right?
 
  #2  
Old 02-16-14, 05:49 PM
P
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,265
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Doesn't a 20 amp breaker take 12 gauge wire?
 
  #3  
Old 02-16-14, 05:52 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 36,607
Upvotes: 0
Received 9 Upvotes on 8 Posts
Change your breaker to 15 amp. Switches don't pull amperage, so as long as you don't underrate it, then you'll be fine.
 
  #4  
Old 02-16-14, 07:00 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,970
Received 192 Upvotes on 168 Posts
The switch needs to be sized for the load it is switching.

The breaker needs to match the wire size so a fire hazard is not created.
 
  #5  
Old 02-16-14, 07:41 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks all for the input. What do you mean by underate? Is the 20 amp wall switch os okay?
 
  #6  
Old 02-16-14, 08:03 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
So long as the rating of the switch meets are exceeds the load you are okay.
 
  #7  
Old 02-16-14, 08:03 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,970
Received 192 Upvotes on 168 Posts
A 20 amp switch is fine. Under rate would be installing a switch too small for the switched load.
 
  #8  
Old 02-16-14, 08:06 PM
Mr.Awesome's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 511
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
chandler means that your 20A wall switch is ok on a 15A circuit because it is rated to handle 20A. Generally though as pcboss said your devices match the breaker, so you should pop in a 15A switch.
It would be underrated if you installed a 15A switch on a 20A circuit.
 
  #9  
Old 02-17-14, 07:09 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,970
Received 192 Upvotes on 168 Posts
It is possible to install a 15 amp switch on a 20 amp circuit. The switch is controlling a known load like a light fixture with a 100 watt bulb. You do not need a 20 amp switch for that load.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: