Proper way to run wire through an outside wall


  #1  
Old 02-19-14, 12:03 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 15
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Proper way to run wire through an outside wall

Okay, I have my main breaker panel on the inside of an outside wall in my attached garage. I need to run 3 #10 conductors and 2 #14 conductors through a knockout in the back wall of the box, through the outside wall, and directly into a knockout on the back wall of a meter box installed outside. What is the right way to do this. I was planning to run the individual conductors through the wall, but is that to code? If I were to leave the conductors sheathed in cable, would that be an option? If so would I need to secure the cable in some way.

Thanks for any advice. I'm located in Minnesota, USA.
 
  #2  
Old 02-19-14, 12:20 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 36,607
Upvotes: 0
Received 9 Upvotes on 8 Posts
You can't run individual conductors into your meter base. Fill us in on what you are doing beginning to end.
 
  #3  
Old 02-19-14, 01:54 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,870
Received 185 Upvotes on 166 Posts
I need to run 3 #10 conductors and 2 #14 conductors through a knockout in the back wall of the box, through the outside wall, and directly into a knockout on the back wall of a meter box installed outside
Would this be to the service meter enclosure or is it a new separate meter enclosure?
 
  #4  
Old 02-19-14, 07:26 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 15
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I'm installing a second meter for off-peak discounted power. I just need advice on how to properly run the previously mentioned conductors through the back of the panel, the wall, and into the back of the new meter box. I kind of figured I couldn't run separate conductors.

But lets say I wanted a conduit. I couldn't install one without dismounting my panel.

Also, I could run cables. But can I just run them through the hole or do I need to secure them somehow?
 
  #5  
Old 02-19-14, 07:48 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,973
Received 194 Upvotes on 170 Posts
Cables need to be secured to the box using a listed connector.

Small conductors like that are too small to be used in the lugs of the meter socket.
 
  #6  
Old 02-20-14, 06:52 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 15
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
So the question remains: How do I do this?
 
  #7  
Old 02-20-14, 07:15 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,870
Received 185 Upvotes on 166 Posts
But lets say I wanted a conduit. I couldn't install one without dismounting my panel.
Conduit is the best way to do this. I don't see any reason to dismount the existing panel.
 
  #8  
Old 02-20-14, 08:40 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,973
Received 194 Upvotes on 170 Posts
It sounds like you are planning to run 2 circuits off the off peak meter. You are going to need some means of disconnect for the second service and the services will also need to be grouped in the same area.
 
  #9  
Old 02-20-14, 08:19 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 15
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Is there a good way to attach a conduit to the back wall of a panel without removing it from the wall?
 
  #10  
Old 02-20-14, 08:30 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,973
Received 194 Upvotes on 170 Posts
A knockout would be removed, a connector inserted from the back and secured with a locknut on the inside.

Does your power company allow conduits out of the back of the socket?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: