Requirements for AC Disconnect

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-21-14, 04:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 54
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Requirements for AC Disconnect

I need to install a new disconnect for my residential AC condenser unit. I'm installing a 30A fusible pullout disconnect. The old disconnect is located behind the unit, which I don't believe is legal.

My understanding is that I need 36" clearance in the front and 30" side clearance (15" on each side). Is this correct? Also, is an outlet required for servicing the unit?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-21-14, 04:41 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I'm installing a 30A fusible pullout disconnect.
Normally residential units have built in protection and unfused disconnects are used.
My understanding is that I need 36" clearance in the front and 30" side clearance (15" on each side). Is this correct?
That applies to service panels, not disconnects.
Also, is an outlet required for servicing the unit?
Usually. Check with your AHJ.
 
  #3  
Old 02-21-14, 04:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 54
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm using a fused disconnect because the new unit has a max fuse size of 25A, So I'm fusing down my 30A circuit.
 
  #4  
Old 02-21-14, 06:14 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,301
Received 43 Votes on 35 Posts
You could also change the breaker to 25 amps. That being said, if the label says fused disconnect, some inspectors will insist on fused protection like you are planning.
 
  #5  
Old 02-21-14, 09:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 54
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So anyone know what the clearance requirements are?
 
  #6  
Old 02-22-14, 12:27 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,999
Received 40 Votes on 35 Posts
I would go with the 30x 36. The unit does not need to be centered.
 
  #7  
Old 02-22-14, 09:13 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
NEC Art. 210.63 requires a receptacle outlet for the servicing of heating , A.C., and refrigeration equiptments , but that's , as regards your situation, a "new installation" requirement, but it would be in your best interest to provide such receptacle.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: