First time homeowner, wiring in-wall timer


  #1  
Old 02-22-14, 08:51 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
First time homeowner, wiring in-wall timer

Hello all,

I've just purchased the Honeywell Econoswitch RPLS740B in-wall timer for my driveway. However I would like to wire the porch light to it as well. So in essence, wiring 2 switches to one timer.

The left switch is where I want to place the timer. The right switch is for the porch, where I want to connect to the timer.
 
Attached Images   
  #2  
Old 02-23-14, 04:43 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,979
Received 194 Upvotes on 170 Posts
As long as both are fed from the same circuit you would just combine the switched loads to the timer. One of the feeds would just be capped off in the box.
 
  #3  
Old 02-23-14, 06:33 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Sorry I've never done any type of wiring before. How exactly do I combine them?
 
  #4  
Old 02-23-14, 07:19 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
You have one black that brings power in. That right now goes to both switches. Using just the timer that will go to the line side of the timer. You can identify that because it is the black wire that goes to both switches.

Each switch a a second wire from different cables. Those are your load wires. Using a wire nut connect the two load wires to the load wire of the timer switch.

Name:  x.jpg
Views: 11241
Size:  16.7 KB

Name:  y.jpg
Views: 4066
Size:  18.1 KB
Verify the color for line and load on the timer. Timer may or may not have a neutral.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 02-23-14 at 08:02 AM.
  #5  
Old 02-23-14, 12:04 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Wow. I would never have understood this without your illustration. Thank you.

So just to make sure I understand this right. I just need one line wire to connect to the timer. Do I just cap off the other unused line wire? And I join the 2 load wires and connect that to the load wire of the timer. Right?
 
  #6  
Old 02-23-14, 12:33 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
I just need one line wire to connect to the timer.
Yes, the always hot black of the power in cable.
Do I just cap off the other unused line wire?
There should be only one breaker controlling all the power to the switch box. That power should come one cable one cable with one black wire. If you have two breakers supplying the switches and two power in cables then the instructions will be slightly different. Take another look at the diagram. If yours isn't wire that way post a better picture of how it is wired.

Name:  x.jpg
Views: 1257
Size:  8.0 KB
 
  #7  
Old 02-24-14, 05:28 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Sorry for asking so many questions. I'm totally new at this.

You are right, there is just one breaker.

So the timer will go where the Driveway switch is. My understanding is that I join the LOAD wire of the Porch Switch to the LOAD wire of the Driveway switch/Timer. What do I do with the LINE and GROUND wire of the Porch Switch? Do I join those to the Driveway Switch/Timer as well?
 
Attached Images  
  #8  
Old 02-24-14, 06:12 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
What do I do with the LINE wire of the Porch Switch
To repeat you should have only one wire that enters the box then runs to both switches. It appears they stripped the wire in the middle and continued it to the next one. Just cut off the unneeded part at or past the strip.

Name:  light switch.jpg
Views: 1510
Size:  31.7 KB

Name:  x.jpg
Views: 1162
Size:  25.0 KB

Same for the ground. Only one wire enters the box. Trim the ground as needed and connect to the timer green.

In your picture you still haven't pulled the switches out enough to clearly see the wires. When you do what I am writing should be obvious.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 02-24-14 at 06:41 PM.
  #9  
Old 02-26-14, 05:00 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Ok so I connected the timer. When I turn it on, it vibrates and the lights connected to it flicker. What am I doing wrong?
 
  #10  
Old 02-26-14, 05:19 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
And there are 2 Load wires going in each switch. Do I join all 4 to the load on the timer?
 
  #11  
Old 02-26-14, 05:40 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Figured out why. I mistakenly separated the neutral wire from the rest. Duh! My problem now is that the timer is always hot. I put the voltage tester on the face of the timer and it turns red. What did I do wrong?
 
  #12  
Old 02-26-14, 06:07 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,100
Received 3,982 Upvotes on 3,574 Posts
Is the timer working 100% correctly right now ?
If it is.... the wiring is correct.

A non contact tester just tells you that there is high voltage in the area.... be careful.
That's all it's used for......NOTHING more.
Since the timer has 120v in it.... the non contact tester IS going to show power.
 
  #13  
Old 02-26-14, 07:27 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yes timer is working 100% now. Thank you for reassuring me about the voltage tester.

And a huge thank you Ray for your time, patience, and expertise. This was my first wiring "project" and I could not have done it without you. Thank you.
 
  #14  
Old 02-26-14, 08:04 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Glad we got you going. Thanks for letting us know. Others will disagree but my opinion we need a big banner at the top of the forum that says "Non contact testers are junk if you aren't a pro". We get two or three posters a day misled by non contact testers.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: