200A Sub Panel - 100A feed

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-24-14, 08:24 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 20
Question 200A Sub Panel - 100A feed

I need a lot more spaces than the current panel can handle. Found one that had 40 spaces but it has a 200A breaker. I don't plan on upgrading the feeding breaker in the main - it's currently 100A.

I've done all of this in the past but I can't remember what was required. I will follow the rules. What do I need to do to use the 200A sub panel? The big orange box store says it's fine as long as the feeding breaker is rated the same as or lower than the sub. Anything else I should know/do?

Thanks,
Dan in Florida
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-24-14, 11:50 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,359
As long as the appropriate overcurrent breaker or fuse is in place you are good to go. The conductors need to be protected at 100 amps.
 
  #3  
Old 02-24-14, 12:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 20
Thanks pcboss. It would be a lot easier to wrap my head around if this new sub didn't have the 200A breaker in it.

Thanks,
Dan
 
  #4  
Old 02-24-14, 12:24 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
It would be a lot easier to wrap my head around if this new sub didn't have the 200A breaker in it.
Think of it this way: You do not have a 200 amp breaker in it. You have a disconnect switch rated for loads up to 200 amps.
 
  #5  
Old 02-24-14, 12:49 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,213
I need a lot more spaces than the current panel can handle. Found one that had 40 spaces but it has a 200A breaker. I don't plan on upgrading the feeding breaker in the main - it's currently 100A.
Is this a new subpanel to be installed adjacent to the existing panel? The 100 amp feeding breaker you mentioned, is that the main breaker in the existing panel or is it a branch breaker you are using to feed the subpanel?
 
  #6  
Old 02-24-14, 12:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 20
That's a good way to think about it ray2047
 
  #7  
Old 02-24-14, 01:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 20
CasualJoe,
There are two panels, the main (200A) and the sub(100A). The sub (that has to few slots) is fed by a 100A breaker from the main panel.
 
  #8  
Old 02-24-14, 01:19 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
The sub (that has to few slots) is fed by a 100A breaker from the main panel.
Are you adding a second subpanel or replacing the existing subpanel
 
  #9  
Old 02-24-14, 01:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 20
Ray2047,
I'm replacing the sub that's too small with the sub with the 200A disconnect ( )
 
  #10  
Old 02-24-14, 01:30 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
Sounds all good.

.
 
  #11  
Old 02-24-14, 01:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 20
Thanks to everyone for the help. I'm sorry I didn't spell everything out clearly the first time but it's tricky typing on my iPhone for some reason.
 
  #12  
Old 02-24-14, 05:00 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,213
OK, you are replacing a 100 amp subpanel. I was asking the location because if it is next to the main panel or even in the same building, you spent quite a lot on a main breaker to be used as a disconnect that you don't even need.
 
  #13  
Old 02-24-14, 05:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 20
They're right next to each other. I probably did spend too much but I couldn't find a panel that had enough spaces.
 
  #14  
Old 02-24-14, 06:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 20
The sub was around $100 and has 40 spaces. If you have a panel suggestion from either the big blue or big orange store (can I say their names?) then please LMK.
 
  #15  
Old 02-25-14, 10:20 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,213
Florida Dan

The sub was around $100 and has 40 spaces. If you have a panel suggestion from either the big blue or big orange store (can I say their names?) then please LMK.
If you gave around $100 for a main breaker 200 amp panel, you got an aluminum bus panel. I always recommend copper bus. Here are 29 - 40 circuit main lug panels (you didn't say what brand you preferred), mostly under $100, some are a little higher. Some are aluminum and some are copper bus.

40 - Main Lug - Load Centers - Breakers, Distribution & Load Centers - Electrical at The Home Depot
 
  #16  
Old 02-26-14, 09:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 20
Can I get some opinions on the Siemens P4040L1200CU please?

I was considering a 30 space 40 circuit but tandems are more expensive and I need to run at least 5 double pole breakers in addition to what's being moved in from the panel I'm replacing so I'd be nearing it's capacity. I dunno, maybe I'll still buy a few tandems for the 15A stuff.

Thanks
 
  #17  
Old 02-27-14, 07:24 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 20
If folks could give me their opinions on that one ASAP I'd appreciate it. It's not available locally but I can get one today if I get the order in soon.

Thank you
 
  #18  
Old 02-27-14, 07:56 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,213
Can I get some opinions on the Siemens P4040L1200CU please?
I didn't look it up, but from the catalog number I see it's a 40 space, 40 circuit, copper bus main lug panel, right? Good choice in my opinion. You can save a few bucks with the 30-40 panel and put your single pole circuits on tandem breakers, but I really like the 40 space panel better than using tandems.
 
  #19  
Old 02-27-14, 08:54 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,359
I prefer a full size 40 instead of a 30/40 panel.
 
  #20  
Old 02-27-14, 09:01 AM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546

Can I get some opinions on the Siemens P4040L1200CU please?

I've installed the main breaker ones, and they're a great panel, IMO.
 
  #21  
Old 02-27-14, 09:09 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 20
You folks are great. Thanks for all the quick replies. Yes it does have a copper bus. I need to go full-size because of all of the 220 circuits I'm adding.

Thanks again
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'