Wire size to connect to K&T to extend wires?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-26-14, 06:58 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 29
Wire size to connect to K&T to extend wires?

i have an old house with K&T. I need to extend it to a new service panel (just lights and plugs). It's not practical to replace all of it with romex and the K&T is in very good shape. I know K&T has higher amperage. What size romex should I use? Can I use 14/2? What does CA electrical code require? Thank you!!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-26-14, 08:20 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,399
Knob and tube circuits cannot be extended. Also, a service panel is a source of power, often called the main panel.

Most K&T wiring was done with #14 conductors, limited to a 15 ampere fuse or circuit breaker.
 
  #3  
Old 02-26-14, 09:24 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 29
I've installed a csed. I understand you can wire nut K&T in a plastic JB into Romex should I use 14 or 12 for lights and plugs?
 
  #4  
Old 02-26-14, 09:30 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,399
I have no idea what a csed may be. You will need to protect the K&T conductors with additional loom where they enter the junction box and they need to be clamped to prevent them from coming out. For this reason a steel box with loom clamps may be better than a plastic box. Use #14 type NM cable and protect with a 15 ampere circuit breaker.
 
  #5  
Old 02-26-14, 10:03 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
As Furd said what you want to is not code compliant because K&T shouldn't be extended. In addition it is unsafe and not code compliant to extend an ungrounded circuit.
I've installed a csed
A meter socket is installed before the first over current protection device. This K&T circuit should be on a branch circuit protection device after both the CSED and OCPD so what does that have to do with your question?

The final answer to your question is you should not do it. You need to find a way to run new cable. Running conduit outside the house concealed as much as possible by burial or cable in enclosed soffits are two ways.
 
  #6  
Old 02-26-14, 10:24 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 29
Thank you guys!! So under California electric code you cannot extend knob and tube and the inspector will fail it?
 
  #7  
Old 02-26-14, 10:28 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
Yes.

.
 
  #8  
Old 02-26-14, 11:08 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,043
CSED - Combination Service Entrance Device. Also known as a meter-main http://www.schneider-electric.us/doc...eter-mains.pdf
 
  #9  
Old 02-26-14, 11:18 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,399
Thank you! kljvpdfjol-ds[fblp]a[dkmoujbvknapdf[gbp
 
  #10  
Old 02-26-14, 04:09 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,100
You can feed the existing knob and tube circuits from a new panel. Best way is to run a single cable from a double wied 240 volt breaker in the new panel to become the new feed for the old fused panel where the K&T begins.
 
  #11  
Old 02-27-14, 08:04 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 20
I thought NEC (section 390?) allowed splicing of K&T? I need to add about 2' to reach the new service panel. Is there anyway to do that under CA code?
 
  #12  
Old 02-27-14, 08:41 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 20
Ok, Inspector said I can splice K&T into romex a couple of feet to reach new service panel. Each K&T wire has to be in it's own junction box and then romex? Anyone understand/know the procedure on this? What if I can reach the panel with some of the K&T, can I run hot and neutral in one screw clamp through the panel box to the breaker? Thank you again!!!
 
  #13  
Old 02-27-14, 09:05 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
can I run hot and neutral in one screw clamp through the panel box to the breaker?
Yes but you need to put the wires in loom where they enter the clamp.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes