GFCI Installation Question - Garage 15 Amp Circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-04-14, 07:06 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
GFCI Installation Question - Garage 15 Amp Circuit

I have electrical service in my garage but no outlet is connected to this box.
I opened up the box and there is three thick stranded wires. 1 RED, 1 WHITE, and 1YELLOW, I think they are 10 gauge. The wires are too thick to connect to the outlet. My solution is to pigtail 14 gauge stranded wire, Hot side to the Red and Neutral Side to the White using the line connections of GFCI. The Yellow Cable I left with a nut on it. My circuit breaker for this line is at 15 amps. Is this safe or should I use thicker wires to pigtail? Any other useful info would also be appreciated. Thank you for your help!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-04-14, 07:46 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,144
Received 85 Votes on 73 Posts
Even a #10 should fit in the holes on the GFI.

As far as the colors being correct you are going to need to do some investigation. Do you have a conduit system?
 
  #3  
Old 03-04-14, 07:55 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The wires are in the walls, not a conduit system. I did install the GFCI as stated in my paragraph and tested it a ELECTRICAL RECEPTACLE TESTER and it said it was wired correctly. I turned off the breaker though to be on the safe side until I find out more info.
 
  #4  
Old 03-04-14, 07:58 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Also, the wires are on the short side making it more difficult to connect it to the outlet.
 
  #5  
Old 03-04-14, 08:08 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,144
Received 85 Votes on 73 Posts
The #14 is not correct unless the fuse or breaker is 15 amps.

You say you have a yellow cable that you left unconnected. Where does that cable go?

How old is the wiring that you do not have a ground?
 
  #6  
Old 03-04-14, 08:15 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The breaker is at 15 amps. I could ground the outlet to the grounding screw on the electrical box. I believe the yellow cable is left for a light switch. The house is from 1940 and the electrical was updated in 2013 for everything but the garage with a new 200 amp panel. I just bought the house last month.
 
  #7  
Old 03-04-14, 08:32 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,144
Received 85 Votes on 73 Posts
The box may not be grounded. What is the wiring method to the box? Is there a thin bond strip visible at the end of the cable?
 
  #8  
Old 03-04-14, 09:48 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Is this an attached garage or a detached garage?
 
  #9  
Old 03-04-14, 10:26 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
The breaker is at 15 amps.
What color and size wire is attached to the breaker?
 
  #10  
Old 03-04-14, 10:52 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This is an attached garage. The current is at 240 volts total.
 
  #11  
Old 03-04-14, 11:26 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
The current is at 240 volts total.
Are you saying the cable is connected to a 240 (two pole) 15 amp breaker? Can you post a picture of the garage junction box with the cables separated so we can see them and all the wires? http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...-pictures.html
 
  #12  
Old 03-04-14, 11:35 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
I opened up the box and there is three thick stranded wires. 1 RED, 1 WHITE, and 1YELLOW, I think they are 10 gauge.

The wires are in the walls, not a conduit system.
Can you check that again? I don't think there has ever been a cable made with those three colors in it. Also,
Originally Posted by Nashkat1
What color and size wire is attached to the breaker?
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: