Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

How do I seal surface mount holes in the back of a flush mounted breaker panel?

How do I seal surface mount holes in the back of a flush mounted breaker panel?


  #1  
Old 03-04-14, 09:26 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
How do I seal surface mount holes in the back of a flush mounted breaker panel?

An upcoming kitchen remodel has forced me to replace the filled to capacity main lug panel with 24 tandem breakers and no empty spaces to a new 40 circuit Homeline main panel that I'm using as a sub. The panel could be mounted as either flush or surface mount. I installed it as a flush mount in place of the old panel, however, I totally forgot about the fiberglass insulation in the 2x6 wall. Now you can see the tightly compressed insulation behind the panel through the surface mount holes. The 4 holes are each about the size of a nickel.

Short of pulling out the panel and re-mounting it, how do I seal these holes? The old panel was intended only for flush mount so there were no holes in the back of the can. I pulled an electrical permit with the intent of having my work inspected so I don't have issues when I look to sell in a few years. Now I just need to pass inspection!
 
  #2  
Old 03-04-14, 09:29 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,970
Received 194 Upvotes on 170 Posts
I have never had an inspector ask for those holes to be sealed.
 
  #3  
Old 03-04-14, 09:41 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I should probably clarify. My concern isn't so much about the holes themselves, but rather the insulation that is slightly bulging into the can through the holes. My thought is that this could be a potential fire issue.
 
  #4  
Old 03-04-14, 09:57 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Fiberglass insulation is not flammable and if you have a fire in the panel it is the least of your worries.
 
  #5  
Old 03-05-14, 07:19 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,870
Received 185 Upvotes on 166 Posts
My thought is the thickness of the fibreglas insulation should have been reduced before the panel was installed. In a compressed state, the fibreglas provides little if any insulating thermal barrier.
 
  #6  
Old 03-06-14, 07:11 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Lack of insulation really isn't an issue. The box is in an attached garage that is fully insulated and climate controlled in FL, so loss of insulation is minimal. Why the previous owner decided to insulate the garage and hook up HVAC bewilders me.


Inspector came by today and I passed. Thanks everyone.
 
  #7  
Old 03-07-14, 05:46 AM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 10,945
Received 716 Upvotes on 637 Posts
If it bothers you so much, you can get some of that foil tape and just cover them. Are they sized to accept the plugs used on junction boxes?
 
  #8  
Old 03-07-14, 08:07 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,970
Received 194 Upvotes on 170 Posts
The slots are normally a slotted hole.
 
  #9  
Old 03-07-14, 08:45 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,272
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Glad to hear you passed your inspection!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: