Neutral and Ground on same bar in subpanel

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-05-14, 06:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: US
Posts: 33
Neutral and Ground on same bar in subpanel

I am pretty sure they should not be bonded together please correct me if I am wrong. Now the feed to the subpanel only has three wires so how can I tie in a ground? Run a new wire to the main panel? Is there any other way it can be done?

I added a picture of the panel

The panel is in the besement across the room from the main panel. Attached structure
 
Attached Images  

Last edited by Themow; 03-05-14 at 07:16 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-05-14, 07:28 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,053
The installation may have been code compliant when installed but there is no way to bring it up to current code without replacing the cable because it doesn't have an insulated neutral and you can't run a neutral that is outside the cable sheath.
 
  #3  
Old 03-05-14, 07:50 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 235
N&G cinnected

Looks like you only have four circuits in the panel. If there is room in your main panel across the basement, you could extend those circuits to that panel and remove this panel and feeder. If you have plans to add loads then I think you need to install a new feeder. The panel can is not grounded as the strap is not connected to neutral with all the other grounds, even though they should not be combined. Correction is needed.
 
  #4  
Old 03-05-14, 08:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: US
Posts: 33
Aside from not being code, Is this a safety issue? There is room in the other panel however this panel is in a great location and I planned on adding some things to it.
 
  #5  
Old 03-05-14, 09:17 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,590
It is a code violation as shown and needs to be fixed. A ground bar will need to be installed after the 4 wire feeder is run.
 
  #6  
Old 03-05-14, 10:13 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Aside from not being code, Is this a safety issue?
Yes. That's why the code was changed.

There is room in the other panel however this panel is in a great location and I planned on adding some things to it.
That panel is essentially on an ungrounded circuit. It cannot be extended and be code compliant. You need to either replace the feed or abandon the panel.
 
  #7  
Old 03-06-14, 05:20 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: US
Posts: 33
OK thanks. I have some service cable at my dad's house. The next time I am there I'll grab it
 
  #8  
Old 03-06-14, 04:44 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,098
That panel as it is presently wired may be used for 240 volt only circuits and appliances and equipment. The bare conductor would be a legitimate equipment grounding conductor.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes