Adding a Receptacle

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-10-14, 05:54 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Adding a Receptacle

I ran 12/3 from 2 circuits in my breaker box out to two receptacles so that I could have two dedicated lines in my shed.

Now I would like to add a receptacle in my garage which is right next to the breaker box.

So I want to tap into one of those two circuits that I just described.
How can i do this while of course staying in code.

I do not have any spots to add an additional breaker so if I cannot tie into one of these circuits then I guess the only other option is to replace an existing circuit with a tandem breaker?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-10-14, 06:49 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
I ran 12/3 from 2 circuits in my breaker box out to two receptacles so that I could have two dedicated lines in my shed.
Do you mean you ran one 12-3 cable on two handle tied 120 volt circuit breakers on opposite legs of the 240v in your breaker box or do you mean you ran 12-3 from a 240v breaker to your garage or something else. Maybe two 12-2 cables to an attached garage?

12-3 is three conductors plus ground.
 
  #3  
Old 03-10-14, 12:51 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,359
Run a cable from the panel. Splice to the conductors for the shed. Add GFI protection for new receptacles.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'