well pump wall switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-14-14, 09:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
well pump wall switch

I wish to install a wall switch that will cut my submersible pump`s power .As it is now the 240v comes from the breaker panel to a jncbx in laundryroom with red white and blk. and to the pressure switch with just wht and blk,all with no issues.
The panel is far from the laundry room so I want to install a wall switch close to the actual plumbing area. Is there any way this can be done? perhaps interrupting the blk& wht going to the pressure switch?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-14-14, 09:46 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
As it is now the 240v comes from the breaker panel to a jncbx in laundryroom with red white and black
That junction box would be a good place to interrupt it. Just replace the junction box with an unfused AC disconnect. Why a white from the panel on a 240 volt supply? Is the pressure switch 120 volts.
 
  #3  
Old 03-14-14, 10:16 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,024
Received 68 Votes on 60 Posts
You could also install a mud ring on the J-box and install a simple two pole switch. The switch would need to be rated to carry the load, so if the circuit is 20 amps, you should use a 20 amp rated switch.
 
  #4  
Old 03-14-14, 12:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
it looks like the ps could be either or , both are listed as option. so if I interrupt the blk wire leaving pressure switch it would stop the pump?
 
  #5  
Old 03-14-14, 12:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
what would be the best wire to switch with the mud ring 2 pole set up?
 
  #6  
Old 03-14-14, 12:36 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,024
Received 68 Votes on 60 Posts
If you break one line, it would stop the pump. However it sounds like you have no disconnect by the pump switch which is why both Ray and I suggest two pole disconnects, and interrupt both lines before going to the pressure switch.
 
  #7  
Old 03-14-14, 01:40 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Wouldn't a toggle switch have to be horse power rated so you can't go by just the tungsten rating in amps.
 
  #8  
Old 03-14-14, 01:56 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,024
Received 68 Votes on 60 Posts
All I can say is that is done in my area all the time. 20 amp double pole commercial switches I have used are motor load rated. Not sure of the HP.
Example: Leviton 20 Amp Commercial Double-Pole Toggle Switch - White-R52-0CSB2-2WS at The Home Depot
 
  #9  
Old 03-14-14, 02:05 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Probably just a nit-pick on my part since it will probably be seldom used. Thanks for the info.
 
  #10  
Old 03-14-14, 02:14 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,024
Received 68 Votes on 60 Posts
No, no. It is a good point. Really, when you compare the cost between an unfused disconnect, and the price of a double pole switch/mud ring/plate it would likely be close.
 
  #11  
Old 03-14-14, 04:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thank you guys ,you`ve been a lot of help
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: