AC Line Splitter 2 prong/3prong

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-16-14, 07:58 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 592
AC Line Splitter 2 prong/3prong

Can I use a 2 prong AC line splitter (for my ammeter) with a 3 prong appliance?


And if I do, and use it in a GFCI outlet, will that trip the GFCI?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-16-14, 08:11 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,664
Not sure what an "AC line splitter is" but since grounds are non functional and a GFCI doesn't need a ground it should work.
 
  #3  
Old 03-16-14, 08:13 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 592
?

That's what I have, a clamp on. Line splitter is used at the outlet to separate the conductors. Can a two prong be used with a 3 prong? And if so can a 2 prong be used with a 3 prong appliance? And at a GFCI? which im guessing will likely trip?
 
  #4  
Old 03-16-14, 08:13 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Most likely the three pronged cord will not allow you to do this, as the ground will be in the way. GFCI does not need a ground to operate. What are you doing and why are you using the splitter?

OK, I see what you are using. Could not picture it. What Ray said.
 
  #5  
Old 03-16-14, 08:25 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,664
You can use a 3-prong to two prong adapter and it should work but the ones I see from Amprobe are 3-prong.

Name:  41RqO3DfwEL._SL500_AA300_.jpg
Views: 955
Size:  12.1 KB

They are easy to make also either 1::1 or 10:1. Use a handi box and a grounded receptacle. Connect a short length of SO cord and an ungrounded plug. From the box run either a single loop of #12 THHN in series to one side of the receptacle and cord for 1::1 or loop the THHN 10 times before going back to the handi box for a 10::1 that measures 10 times the actual amperage.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 03-16-14 at 08:48 AM.
  #6  
Old 03-16-14, 09:04 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 592
I tested the 3 prong appliance with my 2 prong splitter in a gfci and it worked just fine. It was thin enuf that the ground prong was not in the way.

Would it be possible to get one amperage reading at the outlet and a totally different reading say in the breaker panel right at the breaker?
 
  #7  
Old 03-16-14, 09:56 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,664
You shouldn't unless there are other loads on the breaker. You can measure with it off then on to determine true load if there are other loads.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'