150 amp to 200 amp entrance service

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-18-14, 10:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 1
150 amp to 200 amp entrance service

I have a 150 amp entrance panel from Home Depot (Square D HOMC30UC). I want to upgrade from 150 amp service to 200 amp service. I know I have to change the entrance cable however can I use the same panel box and just change out the breaker from 150 to 200?

Anybody know the answer or how to get it?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-18-14, 10:36 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,494
Welcome to the forums.

I believe that part number is for the cover. But we get the idea. You want to put in a 200A breaker instead of the supplied 150A one. Most 150A and 200A panels are the same but that is only a 30 circuit panel.

It should state inside the panel on a label the maximum amperage of the panel.
 
  #3  
Old 03-18-14, 10:46 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
Correct, that is the cover number.
 
  #4  
Old 03-18-14, 02:34 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,374
What major additions to the house electrical load are you considering that would make a service upgrade necessary?
 
  #5  
Old 03-18-14, 05:30 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,221
150 amp entrance panel from Home Depot (Square D HOMC30UC).
Why don't you return it and buy a 200 amp panel.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'